Home› Texas› Ennis
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ennis, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Ennis responded to 191 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Ellis County 20,709 residents 5 reporting departments 1,206 5-yr
Total incidents
191
-27.4% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$264K
$179K structure · $85K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

191
Total Incidents
Power line down 34 17.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 28 14.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 19 9.9%
Grass fire 16 8.4%
Building fires 10 5.2%
All other categories 84 44.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 22
Feb 19
Mar 56
Apr 19
May 24
Jun 17
Jul 13
Aug 15
Sep 3
Oct 2
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ennis

1,206 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.7M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 197 —
2022 298 +51.3%
2023 257 -13.8%
2024 263 +2.3%
2025 191 -27.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Ennis departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
20
Cause undetermined
30%
13
Intentional / arson
7%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
2
Under investigation
11%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ennis?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 378 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 76 20.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 55 14.6%
3 Outside area, other 49 13.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 48 12.7%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 28 7.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 19 5.0%
7 Vehicle area, other 12 3.2%
8 Wildland, woods 7 1.9%
9 Other 6 1.6%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 1.3%
11 All other areas 73 19.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ennis mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 229 60.6%
2 Arcing 24 6.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 3.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 3.4%
5 Hot ember or ash 12 3.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 2.9%
7 Heat source: other 10 2.6%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 10 2.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 2.4%
10 Match 7 1.9%
11 All other sources 39 10.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $176K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ennis departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $12,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
5 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Ennis compares

Ennis vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ennis sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ennis
9.22
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ennis
0.48
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ennis
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ennis

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 27,823 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 14.3 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,000 44.9 mi
2011 Railroad operations and maintenance 2,350 29.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 49.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 48.8 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 7.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,100 33.2 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 1,100 25.7 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 26.1 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,000 19.5 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 800 47.6 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 700 17.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ennis do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75119 1,200
2 75152 2
3 75158 2
4 75165 1
5 76063 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ennis

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Ennis. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Ennis?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Ennis.

Garrett Area VFD
6116 FM 879 RD
FDID GC208Volunteer
Central High Rural VFD
572 CENTRAL HIGH RD
FDID GC301Volunteer
Alma VFD
102 Interurban RD
FDID GC201
Bristol VFD
101 S Old Walnlut
FDID GC204
Telico FD
700 Lone Oak
FDID GC416
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.