Home› Texas› Murphy
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Murphy, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Murphy responded to 101 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Collin County 20,880 residents 1 reporting departments 440 5-yr
Total incidents
101
+26.2% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$145K
$98K structure · $47K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

101
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 27 26.7%
Building fires 25 24.8%
Grass fire 6 5.9%
Unauthorized burning 6 5.9%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 4 4.0%
All other categories 33 32.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 6
Mar 8
Apr 6
May 6
Jun 7
Jul 9
Aug 9
Sep 12
Oct 5
Nov 11
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Murphy

440 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $648K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 95 —
2022 92 -3.2%
2023 72 -21.7%
2024 80 +11.1%
2025 101 +26.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Murphy departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
10
Cause undetermined
31%
8
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
2
Under investigation
15%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Murphy?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 155 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 36 23.2%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 34 21.9%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 12 7.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 6.5%
5 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 10 6.5%
6 Outside area, other 7 4.5%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 6 3.9%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 3.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 3.2%
10 Undetermined 4 2.6%
11 All other areas 26 16.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Murphy mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 78 50.3%
2 Arcing 9 5.8%
3 Cigarette 8 5.2%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 4.5%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 3.9%
6 Hot ember or ash 6 3.9%
7 Chemical reaction 6 3.9%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 3.2%
9 Cigarette lighter 5 3.2%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 2.6%
11 All other sources 21 13.5%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $98K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Murphy departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Murphy compares

Murphy vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Murphy sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Murphy
4.84
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Murphy
1.2
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Murphy
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Murphy

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
1
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Murphy

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 22,853 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 33.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 42.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 49.3 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,700 45.9 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 48.5 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 25.3 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 700 47.0 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 630 28.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 48.0 mi
2018 Power generation/transmission/distribution 508 40.9 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 500 47.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 23.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Murphy do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75094 436
2 75002 1
3 75048 1
4 75083 1
5 75098 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Murphy

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Murphy. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Murphy?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Murphy.

Murphy FR
206 N Murphy RD
FDID CN412
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.