Home› Arizona› Chandler
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chandler, Arizona

In 2025, fire departments serving Chandler responded to 825 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2024 Maricopa County 275,618 residents 1 reporting departments 4,076 5-yr
Total incidents
825
-1.9% vs 2024
Building fires
189
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.5M
$2.0M structure · $496K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

825
Total Incidents
Building fires 189 22.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 143 17.3%
Hazardous condition, other 89 10.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 83 10.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 68 8.2%
All other categories 253 30.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 82
Feb 78
Mar 82
Apr 79
May 62
Jun 62
Jul 85
Aug 92
Sep 58
Oct 79
Nov 51
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chandler

4,076 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $17.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 806 —
2022 765 -5.1%
2023 839 +9.7%
2024 841 +0.2%
2025 825 -1.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 189 building fires Chandler departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
91
Cause undetermined
50%
127
Intentional / arson
5%
14
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
20
Under investigation
1%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chandler?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,309 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 295 22.5%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 198 15.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 141 10.8%
4 Outside area, other 70 5.3%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 54 4.1%
6 Vehicle area, other 46 3.5%
7 Other 44 3.4%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 41 3.1%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 41 3.1%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 34 2.6%
11 All other areas 345 26.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chandler mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 525 40.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 216 16.5%
3 Heat source: other 152 11.6%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 94 7.2%
5 Arcing 83 6.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 40 3.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 38 2.9%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 27 2.1%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 20 1.5%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 17 1.3%
11 All other sources 97 7.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chandler departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 81% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $180,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Garbage dump or sanitary landfill fire Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Chandler compares

Chandler vs Arizona vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chandler sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.99
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chandler
2.99
AZ avg
4.85
US avg
7.48
0.69
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chandler
0.69
AZ avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chandler
0
AZ avg
3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Chandler

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 2
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 4
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chandler

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 937,723 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Natural 248,310 48.1 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 193,455 29.0 mi
2019 Recreation and ceremony 123,875 38.0 mi
2005 Natural 72,000 34.6 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 58,960 41.7 mi
2020 Natural 24,729 33.0 mi
1995 Natural 24,505 29.0 mi
1995 Natural 22,092 48.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 17,618 49.7 mi
2005 Recreation and ceremony 17,131 48.5 mi
2005 Natural 16,100 45.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,534 41.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chandler do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 85225 1,192
2 85226 693
3 85224 658
4 85286 584
5 85249 567
6 85248 369
7 85233 6
8 85048 5
9 85282 1
10 85284 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chandler

Six Arizona cities with population within ±25% of Chandler. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Chandler?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Chandler.

Chandler Fire Department
151 E Boston ST
FDID 08052
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.