Home› Arizona› Glendale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Glendale, Arizona

In 2025, fire departments serving Glendale responded to 684 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $239K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2025 Maricopa County 248,083 residents 1 reporting departments 1,527 5-yr
Total incidents
684
+67.6% vs 2024
Building fires
89
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.0M
$846K structure · $164K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 779
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 779 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

684
Total Incidents
Building fires 89 13.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 84 12.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 75 11.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 75 11.0%
Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire 54 7.9%
All other categories 307 44.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 85
Feb 62
Mar 71
Apr 64
May 69
Jun 67
Jul 64
Aug 58
Sep 53
Oct 62
Nov 21
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Glendale

1,527 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 65 —
2022 218 —
2023* 152 —
2024 408 —
2025 684 +67.6%

* Well below Glendale's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 89 building fires Glendale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
68
Cause undetermined
18%
28
Intentional / arson
9%
13
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
27
Under investigation
10%
15
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Glendale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 341 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 80 23.5%
2 Vehicle area, other 61 17.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 39 11.4%
4 Outside area, other 29 8.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 19 5.6%
6 Other 17 5.0%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 2.9%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 2.1%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 7 2.1%
10 Corridor, mall 6 1.8%
11 All other areas 66 19.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Glendale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 148 43.4%
2 Heat source: other 43 12.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 42 12.3%
4 Arcing 22 6.5%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 20 5.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 3.5%
7 Fireworks 9 2.6%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 2.3%
9 Heat from undetermined smoking material 8 2.3%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 1.8%
11 All other sources 23 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $769K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Glendale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $239,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Glendale compares

Glendale vs Arizona vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Glendale sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Glendale
2.76
AZ avg
4.85
US avg
7.48
0.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Glendale
0.36
AZ avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Glendale
0
AZ avg
3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Glendale

1,273 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 7
20-29 331
30-39 407
40-49 302
50-59 199
60-69 26
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 1,272
Gender
M 1,199 F 74 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1,273
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Glendale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 891,946 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Natural 248,310 36.2 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 193,455 38.6 mi
2004 Natural 119,500 50.0 mi
2005 Natural 72,000 44.4 mi
2017 Natural 33,550 40.8 mi
1995 Natural 24,505 27.6 mi
1995 Natural 22,092 45.2 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 17,618 49.7 mi
2012 Other causes 16,240 45.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,534 35.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,476 31.9 mi
2020 Natural 12,252 36.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Glendale do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 85301 469
2 85308 191
3 85307 175
4 85302 147
5 85303 140
6 85305 113
7 85304 74
8 85306 74
9 85355 49
10 85340 31
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Glendale

Six Arizona cities with population within ±25% of Glendale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Glendale?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Glendale.

City of Glendale Fire Department
5800 W Glenn DR
FDID 08123196 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.