Home› Indiana› Chandler
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chandler, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Chandler responded to 52 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Warrick County 3,726 residents 1 reporting departments 202 5-yr
Total incidents
52
+2.0% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$1.2M
$790K structure · $366K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

52
Total Incidents
Building fires 7 13.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 13.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 13.5%
Power line down 6 11.5%
Grass fire 5 9.6%
All other categories 20 38.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 3
Mar 17
Apr 5
May 7
Jun 3
Jul 4
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 4
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chandler

202 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 27 —
2022* 23 —
2023 49 —
2024 51 +4.1%
2025 52 +2.0%

* Well below Chandler's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Chandler departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
3
Cause undetermined
22%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
44%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chandler?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 38 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 23.7%
2 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 21.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 10.5%
4 Outside area, other 4 10.5%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 7.9%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 5.3%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 5.3%
8 Other 1 2.6%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.6%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 3 7.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chandler mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 39.5%
2 Heat source: other 7 18.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 7.9%
4 Arcing 3 7.9%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.3%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 5.3%
7 Conducted heat from another fire 2 5.3%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.6%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 1 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $790K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chandler departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Chandler compares

Chandler vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chandler sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chandler
13.96
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
1.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chandler
1.88
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chandler
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chandler

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,402 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 716 21.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 418 21.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 365 26.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 356 16.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 49.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 300 39.0 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 180 47.9 mi
2000 Railroad operations and maintenance 150 48.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 135 48.1 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 132 43.3 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 122 48.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 110 36.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chandler do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47610 201
2 47601 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chandler

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Chandler. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Chandler?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Chandler.

Chandler VFD
132 N IOWA
FDID 87002Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.