Home› Indiana› Hanover
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hanover, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Hanover responded to 24 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Jefferson County 3,665 residents 1 reporting departments 158 5-yr
Total incidents
24
-50.0% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$400K
$270K structure · $130K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

24
Total Incidents
Building fires 7 29.2%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 4 16.7%
Outside rubbish fire, other 3 12.5%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 2 8.3%
Hazardous condition, other 2 8.3%
All other categories 6 25.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 0
Mar 2
Apr 2
May 3
Jun 4
Jul 1
Aug 3
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hanover

158 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $886K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 11 —
2022 33 —
2023 42 +27.3%
2024 48 +14.3%
2025 24 -50.0%

* Well below Hanover's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Hanover departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
5
Cause undetermined
11%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hanover?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 17.9%
2 Function area, other 5 12.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 12.8%
4 Storage area, other 4 10.3%
5 Other 2 5.1%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 5.1%
7 Service facilities, other 2 5.1%
8 Equipment or service area, other 2 5.1%
9 Vehicle area, other 2 5.1%
10 Outside area, other 2 5.1%
11 All other areas 6 15.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hanover mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 23.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 20.5%
3 Arcing 7 17.9%
4 Heat source: other 6 15.4%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 7.7%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.6%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 2.6%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 2.6%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 2.6%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 1 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $270K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hanover departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $200 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Hanover compares

Hanover vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hanover sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hanover
6.55
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
1.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hanover
1.91
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hanover
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hanover

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,953 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 19.7 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 19.4 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 16.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 19.7 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 20.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 19.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 19.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 14.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 49.7 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 20.3 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 97 28.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 19.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hanover do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47243 158
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hanover

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Hanover. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hanover?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hanover.

Hanover TWP VFD
E MAIN CROSS PO BOX 307 ST E
FDID 39007Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.