Home› Virginia› Chantilly
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chantilly, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Chantilly responded to 137 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $65K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Fairfax County 23,107 residents 0 reporting departments 912 5-yr
Total incidents
137
-40.9% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$103K
$87K structure · $16K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

137
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 60 43.8%
Hazardous condition, other 9 6.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 5.1%
Special outside fire, other 7 5.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 5 3.6%
All other categories 49 35.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 13
Mar 19
Apr 8
May 11
Jun 15
Jul 16
Aug 24
Sep 8
Oct 5
Nov 0
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chantilly

912 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 168 —
2022 137 -18.5%
2023 238 +73.7%
2024 232 -2.5%
2025 137 -40.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Chantilly departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
17
Cause undetermined
12%
4
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
6
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chantilly?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 274 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 53 19.3%
2 Undetermined 52 19.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 34 12.4%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 34 12.4%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 5.5%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 9 3.3%
7 Wildland, woods 8 2.9%
8 Other 7 2.6%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 7 2.6%
10 Vehicle area, other 7 2.6%
11 All other areas 48 17.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chantilly mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 126 46.0%
2 Cigarette 32 11.7%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 22 8.0%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 5.5%
5 Arcing 15 5.5%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 4.7%
7 Heat source: other 12 4.4%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 7 2.6%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 2.2%
10 Hot ember or ash 5 1.8%
11 All other sources 21 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $87K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chantilly departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $65,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $12,242 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $3,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $500 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Chantilly compares

Chantilly vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chantilly sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.93
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chantilly
5.93
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
0.09
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chantilly
0.09
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chantilly
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chantilly

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,083 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Other causes 1,989 40.7 mi
2012 Natural 1,200 47.8 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 640 23.9 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 500 39.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 461 19.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 431 27.8 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 405 26.9 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 26.8 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 350 27.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 344 46.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 318 19.9 mi
2008 Natural 300 46.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chantilly do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 20151 506
2 20152 400
3 20120 2
4 20153 1
5 20166 1
6 20171 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chantilly

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Chantilly. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.