Home› Virginia› Woodlawn
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Woodlawn, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Woodlawn responded to 41 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $313K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Fairfax County 22,966 residents 0 reporting departments 134 5-yr
Total incidents
41
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$529K
$378K structure · $151K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

41
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 29.3%
Building fires 7 17.1%
Accident, potential accident, other 5 12.2%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 5 12.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 2 4.9%
All other categories 10 24.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 3
Mar 13
Apr 0
May 1
Jun 7
Jul 0
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 5
Nov 5
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Woodlawn

134 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 14 —
2022 31 —
2023 32 +3.2%
2024* 16 —
2025 41 —

* Well below Woodlawn's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Woodlawn departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
20%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
20%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Woodlawn?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 43.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 15.4%
3 Other 3 7.7%
4 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 7.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 5.1%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 5.1%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 5.1%
8 Equipment or service area, other 1 2.6%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 2.6%
10 Wall surface: exterior 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 1 2.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Woodlawn mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 18 46.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 10.3%
3 Match 4 10.3%
4 Hot ember or ash 3 7.7%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 7.7%
6 Arcing 2 5.1%
7 Cigarette 2 5.1%
8 Radiated heat from another fire 2 5.1%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $378K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Woodlawn departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $313,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $7,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,250 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Woodlawn compares

Woodlawn vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Woodlawn sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Woodlawn
1.79
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
0.3
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Woodlawn
0.3
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Woodlawn
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Woodlawn

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,002 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 640 19.7 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 500 29.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 461 29.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 431 7.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 408 42.0 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 405 47.5 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 47.5 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 350 48.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 344 25.3 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 318 18.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 19.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 200 31.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Woodlawn do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 24381 132
2 24343 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Woodlawn

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Woodlawn. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.