Home› Tennessee› Chapel Hill
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chapel Hill, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Chapel Hill responded to 53 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $130K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Marshall County 1,626 residents 2 reporting departments 326 5-yr
Total incidents
53
-26.4% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$301K
$275K structure · $26K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Aircraft standby lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

53
Total Incidents
Aircraft standby 16 30.2%
Authorized controlled burning 11 20.8%
Unauthorized burning 5 9.4%
Building fires 4 7.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 7.5%
All other categories 13 24.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 6
Mar 5
Apr 3
May 2
Jun 4
Jul 6
Aug 4
Sep 8
Oct 5
Nov 3
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chapel Hill

326 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 53 —
2022 66 +24.5%
2023 82 +24.2%
2024 72 -12.2%
2025 53 -26.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Chapel Hill departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
30%
3
Cause undetermined
60%
6
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
10%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chapel Hill?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 102 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 25 24.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 17.6%
3 Undetermined 11 10.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 8 7.8%
5 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 6 5.9%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 5.9%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 2.9%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 2.9%
9 Railroad right of way: on or near 3 2.9%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 2.9%
11 All other areas 16 15.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chapel Hill mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 33.3%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 13.7%
3 Flying brand, ember, spark 14 13.7%
4 Arcing 12 11.8%
5 Radiated heat from another fire 6 5.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 4 3.9%
8 Cigarette 4 3.9%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 2.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 2 2.0%
11 All other sources 5 4.9%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $275K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chapel Hill departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $130,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Chapel Hill compares

Chapel Hill vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chapel Hill sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

32.6
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chapel Hill
32.6
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
2.46
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chapel Hill
2.46
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chapel Hill
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chapel Hill

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,729 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 328 26.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 312 42.2 mi
1995 Smoking 250 44.8 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 235 39.1 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 225 48.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 191 37.5 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 179 42.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 170 22.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 157 42.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 143 42.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 118 34.9 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 118 34.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chapel Hill do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 37034 324
2 37091 1
3 37180 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chapel Hill

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Chapel Hill. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Chapel Hill?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Chapel Hill.

Chapel Hill VFD
119 N Horton PKY
FDID 59113Volunteer
Caney Springs VFD
4079 Carson CT
FDID 59811Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.