Home› Tennessee› Watertown
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Watertown, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Watertown responded to 17 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Wilson County 1,637 residents 1 reporting departments 143 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Watertown's departments reported 17 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 29 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
17
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$607K
$507K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

17
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 35.3%
Building fires 3 17.6%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 2 11.8%
Fire, other 1 5.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 5.9%
All other categories 4 23.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 4
Apr 0
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 4
Oct 2
Nov 1
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Watertown

143 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 25 —
2022 18 -28.0%
2023 33 +83.3%
2024 50 +51.5%
2025* 17 —

* Well below Watertown's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Watertown departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
20%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
1
Under investigation
10%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Watertown?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 83 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 20 24.1%
2 Undetermined 16 19.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 9.6%
4 Other 7 8.4%
5 Outside area, other 6 7.2%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 4.8%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 4.8%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.4%
9 Structural area, other 2 2.4%
10 Vehicle area, other 2 2.4%
11 All other areas 12 14.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Watertown mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 28.9%
2 Arcing 8 9.6%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 9.6%
4 Hot ember or ash 8 9.6%
5 Heat source: other 5 6.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 6.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 6.0%
8 Lightning 3 3.6%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 3.6%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.4%
11 All other sources 12 14.5%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $507K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Watertown departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Watertown compares

Watertown vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Watertown sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Watertown
10.38
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Watertown
1.83
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Watertown
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Watertown

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,942 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Arson/incendiarism 420 49.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 328 19.7 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 291 48.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 286 48.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 262 49.6 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 250 46.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 250 44.1 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 243 49.6 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 224 48.4 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 198 48.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 191 50.0 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 180 33.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Watertown do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 37184 141
2 37122 1
3 37194 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Watertown

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Watertown. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Watertown?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Watertown.

Watertown Volunteer Fire Department
160 S Statesville
FDID 95131Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.