Home› California› Chula Vista
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Chula Vista, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Chula Vista responded to 1,287 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.3M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 San Diego County 276,103 residents 0 reporting departments 5,292 5-yr
Total incidents
1,287
+5.5% vs 2024
Building fires
74
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$6.9M
$6.2M structure · $729K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

1,287
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 330 25.6%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 115 8.9%
Special outside fire, other 98 7.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 75 5.8%
Building fires 74 5.7%
All other categories 595 46.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 145
Feb 75
Mar 95
Apr 105
May 86
Jun 91
Jul 139
Aug 107
Sep 104
Oct 96
Nov 128
Dec 116
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Chula Vista

5,292 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $20.3M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 886 —
2022 1,053 +18.8%
2023 846 -19.7%
2024 1,220 +44.2%
2025 1,287 +5.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 74 building fires Chula Vista departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
27%
50
Cause undetermined
42%
77
Intentional / arson
3%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
21
Under investigation
4%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
12%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Chula Vista?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,004 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 290 28.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 191 19.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 110 11.0%
4 Outside area, other 50 5.0%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 29 2.9%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 28 2.8%
7 Other 25 2.5%
8 Vehicle area, other 25 2.5%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 20 2.0%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 20 2.0%
11 All other areas 216 21.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Chula Vista mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 655 65.2%
2 Heat source: other 68 6.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 63 6.3%
4 Arcing 46 4.6%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 29 2.9%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 25 2.5%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 14 1.4%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 13 1.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 1.2%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 12 1.2%
11 All other sources 67 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Chula Vista departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 64% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,320,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $650,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
3 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $360,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $205,200 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Chula Vista compares

Chula Vista vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Chula Vista sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.66
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Chula Vista
4.66
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Chula Vista
0.27
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Chula Vista
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Chula Vista

29 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 3
20-29 6
30-39 6
40-49 8
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 22 FF 7
Gender
M 20 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
11
1
5
2
1
3
7
4
5
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Chula Vista

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 957,867 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Recreation and ceremony 280,059 29.8 mi
2007 Power generation/transmission/distribution 197,990 35.5 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 90,440 25.5 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 61,690 41.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 56,427 43.5 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 45.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47,921 15.0 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20,768 36.7 mi
2006 Recreation and ceremony 16,677 21.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,390 20.8 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 14,720 10.0 mi
2012 Natural 10,632 45.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Chula Vista do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 91911 2,246
2 91910 2,012
3 91913 411
4 91915 238
5 91914 166
6 91902 119
7 91950 76
8 92139 12
9 92154 6
10 91977 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Chula Vista

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Chula Vista. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.