Home› California› Santa Clarita
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Santa Clarita, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Santa Clarita responded to 342 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Los Angeles County 225,850 residents 0 reporting departments 1,725 5-yr
Total incidents
342
-7.8% vs 2024
Building fires
33
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$5.2M
$4.6M structure · $611K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

342
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 52 15.2%
Building fires 33 9.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 24 7.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 24 7.0%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 22 6.4%
All other categories 187 54.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 34
Feb 21
Mar 24
Apr 19
May 27
Jun 37
Jul 29
Aug 39
Sep 27
Oct 27
Nov 23
Dec 35
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Santa Clarita

1,725 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $13.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 355 —
2022 285 -19.7%
2023 372 +30.5%
2024 371 -0.3%
2025 342 -7.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 33 building fires Santa Clarita departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
46
Cause undetermined
3%
3
Intentional / arson
4%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
36%
35
Under investigation
8%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Santa Clarita?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 571 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 189 33.1%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 39 6.8%
3 Undetermined 38 6.7%
4 Vehicle area, other 35 6.1%
5 Other 27 4.7%
6 Outside area, other 27 4.7%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 24 4.2%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 15 2.6%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 14 2.5%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 14 2.5%
11 All other areas 149 26.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Santa Clarita mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 146 25.6%
2 Undetermined 85 14.9%
3 Arcing 82 14.4%
4 Heat source: other 71 12.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 43 7.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 37 6.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 30 5.3%
8 Heat, spark from friction 16 2.8%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 1.4%
10 Cigarette 7 1.2%
11 All other sources 46 8.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Santa Clarita departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 81% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $225,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Santa Clarita compares

Santa Clarita vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Santa Clarita sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.51
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Santa Clarita
1.51
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Santa Clarita
0.15
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
4.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Santa Clarita
4.4
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Santa Clarita

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,649,196 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 281,893 32.1 mi
2020 Natural 174,178 43.9 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 162,702 21.5 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 160,371 21.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 32.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 108,204 10.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 96,949 16.9 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 63,720 15.7 mi
2007 Power generation/transmission/distribution 45,300 15.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41,432 5.1 mi
2007 Misuse of fire by a minor 38,356 11.8 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 38,152 27.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Santa Clarita do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 91321 458
2 91351 301
3 91387 289
4 91355 265
5 91350 241
6 91354 95
7 91390 55
8 91381 21
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Santa Clarita

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Santa Clarita. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.