Home› California› Colusa
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Colusa, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Colusa responded to 72 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Colusa County 6,380 residents 0 reporting departments 458 5-yr
Total incidents
72
-26.5% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$105K
$83K structure · $22K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Accident, potential accident, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

72
Total Incidents
Accident, potential accident, other 22 30.6%
Authorized controlled burning 15 20.8%
Unauthorized burning 9 12.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 8.3%
Fire, other 3 4.2%
All other categories 17 23.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 2
Mar 7
Apr 8
May 11
Jun 5
Jul 3
Aug 5
Sep 3
Oct 9
Nov 10
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Colusa

458 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $433K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 112 —
2022 85 -24.1%
2023 91 +7.1%
2024 98 +7.7%
2025 72 -26.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Colusa departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
5
Cause undetermined
10%
1
Intentional / arson
10%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
30%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Colusa?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 166 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 45 27.1%
2 Other 22 13.3%
3 Outside area, other 22 13.3%
4 Wildland, woods 12 7.2%
5 Undetermined 10 6.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 8 4.8%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 4.8%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 3.0%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 1.8%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 1.8%
11 All other areas 28 16.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Colusa mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 43 25.9%
2 Hot ember or ash 31 18.7%
3 Heat source: other 19 11.4%
4 Arcing 13 7.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 7.2%
6 Flying brand, ember, spark 8 4.8%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 4.2%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 3.6%
9 Fireworks 4 2.4%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 1.8%
11 All other sources 20 12.0%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $83K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Colusa departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $13,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Colusa compares

Colusa vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Colusa sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Colusa
11.29
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.16
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Colusa
0.16
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Colusa
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Colusa

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 733,073 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Other causes 90,288 29.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 83,323 48.5 mi
2019 Power generation/transmission/distribution 76,825 49.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 76,067 47.3 mi
2015 Other causes 69,363 32.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 40,000 24.6 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 39,138 24.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29,502 38.0 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 25,156 36.5 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 24,970 35.3 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 23,344 41.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 19,609 32.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Colusa do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95932 456
2 92054 1
3 95933 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Colusa

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Colusa. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.