Home› California› Crescent City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Crescent City, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Crescent City responded to 379 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2025 Del Norte County 6,379 residents 1 reporting departments 1,446 5-yr
Total incidents
379
+44.1% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.0M
$919K structure · $106K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

379
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 147 38.8%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 30 7.9%
Authorized controlled burning 27 7.1%
Building fires 25 6.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 24 6.3%
All other categories 126 33.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 28
Feb 16
Mar 15
Apr 26
May 41
Jun 62
Jul 44
Aug 67
Sep 36
Oct 26
Nov 18
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Crescent City

1,446 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 331 —
2022 346 +4.5%
2023* 127 —
2024 263 —
2025 379 +44.1%

* Well below Crescent City's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Crescent City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
14%
20
Cause undetermined
61%
90
Intentional / arson
11%
17
Equipment / heat source failure
1%
2
Under investigation
13%
19
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Crescent City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 585 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 207 35.4%
2 Outside area, other 147 25.1%
3 Wildland, woods 48 8.2%
4 Other 18 3.1%
5 Function area, other 14 2.4%
6 Vehicle area, other 14 2.4%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 2.4%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 12 2.1%
9 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 1.5%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 1.2%
11 All other areas 95 16.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Crescent City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 392 67.0%
2 Cigarette lighter 41 7.0%
3 Heat source: other 21 3.6%
4 Match 21 3.6%
5 Hot ember or ash 14 2.4%
6 Cigarette 14 2.4%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 1.9%
8 Arcing 11 1.9%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 1.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 1.2%
11 All other sources 45 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $845K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Crescent City departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $165,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Crescent City compares

Crescent City vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Crescent City sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

59.41
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Crescent City
59.41
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
3.92
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Crescent City
3.92
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Crescent City
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Crescent City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,470,448 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Natural 499,945 23.3 mi
2017 Natural 191,125 38.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 157,270 43.5 mi
2014 Natural 115,279 43.0 mi
2018 Natural 87,701 44.6 mi
2008 Natural 65,834 34.0 mi
2017 Natural 45,403 36.9 mi
2008 Natural 44,452 41.1 mi
2018 Natural 38,134 35.2 mi
1994 Natural 28,953 30.0 mi
2012 Natural 22,283 48.9 mi
2017 Natural 21,301 47.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Crescent City do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95531 1,440
2 95532 4
3 95541 1
4 96551 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Crescent City

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Crescent City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Crescent City?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Crescent City.

CRESCENT FPD
255 W WASHINGTON BLVD
FDID 08010Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.