Home› Texas› Conroe
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Conroe, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Conroe responded to 1,376 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $600K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Montgomery County 92,475 residents 5 reporting departments 7,489 5-yr
Total incidents
1,376
-13.3% vs 2024
Building fires
138
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$6.1M
$4.8M structure · $1.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 5
2 civilian deaths · 4 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

1,376
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 259 18.8%
Unauthorized burning 163 11.8%
Building fires 138 10.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 116 8.4%
Power line down 90 6.5%
All other categories 610 44.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 154
Feb 103
Mar 197
Apr 130
May 146
Jun 48
Jul 82
Aug 98
Sep 111
Oct 160
Nov 73
Dec 74
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Conroe

7,489 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $16.2M cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 1,239 —
2022 1,348 +8.8%
2023 1,939 +43.8%
2024 1,587 -18.2%
2025 1,376 -13.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 138 building fires Conroe departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
126
Cause undetermined
27%
76
Intentional / arson
10%
28
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
18
Under investigation
9%
26
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
8
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Conroe?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,647 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 534 32.4%
2 Outside area, other 213 12.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 156 9.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 150 9.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 100 6.1%
6 Wildland, woods 64 3.9%
7 Other 61 3.7%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 34 2.1%
9 Vehicle area, other 28 1.7%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 25 1.5%
11 All other areas 282 17.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Conroe mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 1,001 60.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 76 4.6%
3 Hot ember or ash 71 4.3%
4 Arcing 64 3.9%
5 Heat source: other 58 3.5%
6 Cigarette lighter 44 2.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 41 2.5%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 37 2.2%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 32 1.9%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 30 1.8%
11 All other sources 193 11.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Conroe departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 53% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $552,504 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $207,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $200,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Conroe compares

Conroe vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Conroe sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Conroe
14.88
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Conroe
1.49
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
21.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Conroe
21.6
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Conroe

35 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 5
40-49 2
50-59 3
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 28 FF 7
Gender
M 16 F 19 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
14
1
8
2
2
3
3
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Conroe

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 51,661 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Natural 19,960 20.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,280 25.9 mi
2000 Natural 5,000 29.5 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 3,000 47.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,047 38.8 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 1,757 36.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,622 43.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 7.3 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 1,120 25.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,035 34.8 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 1,008 34.9 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 880 25.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Conroe do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77301 1,284
2 77302 1,236
3 77303 1,213
4 77304 1,078
5 77306 1,066
6 77385 977
7 77384 481
8 77316 73
9 77356 62
10 77378 6
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Conroe

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Conroe. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Conroe?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Conroe.

River Plantation VFD
674 Chapel Hill Rd
FDID SA420Volunteer
Cut N Shoot VFD
14421 Hwy 105 E
FDID SA302
Montgomery County FMO
501 N Thompson ST
FDID SA307
South Montgomery County VFD
27900 Robinson RD
FDID SA412
Bennette VFD
FDID SA501
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.