Home› Texas› New Braunfels
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in New Braunfels, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving New Braunfels responded to 633 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Comal County 92,993 residents 2 reporting departments 2,693 5-yr
Total incidents
633
+25.6% vs 2024
Building fires
43
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.4M
$1.5M structure · $900K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 10
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 7 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

633
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 107 16.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 103 16.3%
Power line down 46 7.3%
Building fires 43 6.8%
Grass fire 42 6.6%
All other categories 292 46.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 55
Feb 39
Mar 80
Apr 55
May 56
Jun 35
Jul 47
Aug 44
Sep 54
Oct 58
Nov 52
Dec 58
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in New Braunfels

2,693 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $9.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 580 —
2022 374 -35.5%
2023 602 +61.0%
2024 504 -16.3%
2025 633 +25.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 43 building fires New Braunfels departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
85
Cause undetermined
18%
28
Intentional / arson
5%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
17
Under investigation
8%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in New Braunfels?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 673 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 145 21.5%
2 Undetermined 116 17.2%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 59 8.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 40 5.9%
5 Outside area, other 39 5.8%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 25 3.7%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 24 3.6%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 22 3.3%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 20 3.0%
10 Vehicle area, other 14 2.1%
11 All other areas 169 25.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the New Braunfels mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 267 39.7%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 57 8.5%
3 Arcing 52 7.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 42 6.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 33 4.9%
6 Heat source: other 29 4.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 27 4.0%
8 Cigarette lighter 18 2.7%
9 Cigarette 17 2.5%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 1.9%
11 All other sources 118 17.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $860K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by New Braunfels departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 57% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $70,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
05 How New Braunfels compares

New Braunfels vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. New Braunfels sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.81
Incidents per 1,000 residents
New Braunfels
6.81
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.46
Building fires per 1,000 residents
New Braunfels
0.46
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
New Braunfels
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in New Braunfels

28 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 4
30-39 6
40-49 7
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 18
Gender
M 23 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
12
1
8
2
2
3
4
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of New Braunfels

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 34,191 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 47.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,030 43.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 25.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 3.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 49.8 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,175 17.7 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,120 44.8 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,035 42.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 3.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 42.1 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 1,000 38.8 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 973 11.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in New Braunfels do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78130 2,149
2 78132 517
3 78133 17
4 78131 5
5 78124 1
6 78148 1
7 78152 1
8 78666 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to New Braunfels

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of New Braunfels. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in New Braunfels?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in New Braunfels.

Lake Dunlap VFD
915 Potthast DR
FDID HS211Volunteer
New Braunfels FD
550 Landa ST
FDID CS607
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.