Home› Texas› Cotulla
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cotulla, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Cotulla responded to 106 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $86K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 La Salle County 3,714 residents 2 reporting departments 406 5-yr
Total incidents
106
+27.7% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$96K
$92K structure · $4K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

106
Total Incidents
Grass fire 37 34.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 17 16.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 4.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 4 3.8%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 4 3.8%
All other categories 39 36.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 13
Mar 18
Apr 7
May 12
Jun 4
Jul 4
Aug 13
Sep 5
Oct 7
Nov 8
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cotulla

406 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $102K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 65 —
2022 88 +35.4%
2023 64 -27.3%
2024 83 +29.7%
2025 106 +27.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Cotulla departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
21
Cause undetermined
13%
5
Intentional / arson
8%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
4
Under investigation
8%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cotulla?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 184 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 100 54.3%
2 Outside area, other 13 7.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 7.1%
4 Other 12 6.5%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 3.8%
6 Vehicle area, other 6 3.3%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 2.7%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.2%
9 Wildland, woods 3 1.6%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 2 1.1%
11 All other areas 19 10.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cotulla mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 120 65.2%
2 Heat source: other 23 12.5%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 4.3%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 3.8%
5 Arcing 7 3.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.2%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 1.6%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 1.6%
9 Hot ember or ash 2 1.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 2 1.1%
11 All other sources 5 2.7%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $92K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cotulla departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $86,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Cotulla compares

Cotulla vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cotulla sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

28.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cotulla
28.54
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cotulla
0.27
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cotulla
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cotulla

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 120,326 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 67,500 15.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 19,000 7.4 mi
2006 Recreation and ceremony 10,919 41.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 11.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 44.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 49.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 12.6 mi
2009 Railroad operations and maintenance 1,300 12.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 45.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 49.1 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 810 21.2 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 806 46.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cotulla do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78014 402
2 18014 1
3 78016 1
4 78017 1
5 78019 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cotulla

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Cotulla. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Cotulla?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Cotulla.

Cotulla VFD
N 702 N Main ST
FDID PD401Volunteer
La Salle County FR
247 Mars DR
FDID PD501
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.