Home› Texas› Columbus
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Columbus, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Columbus responded to 109 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Colorado County 3,686 residents 1 reporting departments 592 5-yr
Total incidents
109
-5.2% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$577K
$467K structure · $110K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Natural vegetation fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

109
Total Incidents
Natural vegetation fire, other 25 22.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 19.3%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 12 11.0%
Building fires 7 6.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 6.4%
All other categories 37 33.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 8
Mar 16
Apr 5
May 16
Jun 6
Jul 7
Aug 10
Sep 18
Oct 12
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Columbus

592 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.1M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 97 —
2022 151 +55.7%
2023 120 -20.5%
2024 115 -4.2%
2025 109 -5.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Columbus departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
8
Cause undetermined
12%
2
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
35%
6
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Columbus?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 226 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 80 35.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 43 19.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 31 13.7%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 17 7.5%
5 Other 7 3.1%
6 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 5 2.2%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 1.8%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 1.8%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 1.3%
10 Railroad right of way: on or near 3 1.3%
11 All other areas 29 12.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Columbus mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 112 49.6%
2 Heat, spark from friction 29 12.8%
3 Molten, hot material 18 8.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 15 6.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 4.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 3.5%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 2.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.2%
9 Match 5 2.2%
10 Arcing 3 1.3%
11 All other sources 16 7.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $467K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Columbus departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Columbus compares

Columbus vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Columbus sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

29.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Columbus
29.57
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.9
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Columbus
1.9
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Columbus
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Columbus

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 26,811 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,426 41.2 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 4,582 43.7 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,085 8.3 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,700 26.6 mi
2009 Fireworks 1,804 4.0 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,491 47.7 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 700 24.7 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 700 49.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 659 19.5 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 400 44.9 mi
1999 Smoking 400 40.8 mi
1999 Other causes 352 16.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Columbus do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78934 590
2 77412 1
3 78930 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Columbus

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Columbus. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Columbus?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Columbus.

Columbus VFD
605 Spring ST
FDID CR402Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.