Home› Texas› Farmersville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Farmersville, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Farmersville responded to 131 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Collin County 3,708 residents 1 reporting departments 520 5-yr
Total incidents
131
+45.6% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$673K
$533K structure · $141K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

131
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 26 19.8%
Building fires 20 15.3%
Unauthorized burning 16 12.2%
Power line down 12 9.2%
Grass fire 11 8.4%
All other categories 46 35.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 7
Mar 12
Apr 4
May 13
Jun 12
Jul 12
Aug 19
Sep 11
Oct 18
Nov 13
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Farmersville

520 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $632K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 88 —
2022 106 +20.5%
2023 105 -0.9%
2024 90 -14.3%
2025 131 +45.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Farmersville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
17%
4
Cause undetermined
38%
9
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
3
Under investigation
21%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
12%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Farmersville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 123 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 38 30.9%
2 Outside area, other 21 17.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 8.9%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 8.9%
5 Other 8 6.5%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 5 4.1%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 4.1%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 2.4%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 2.4%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 2.4%
11 All other areas 15 12.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Farmersville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 81 65.9%
2 Heat source: other 5 4.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 3.3%
4 Arcing 4 3.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 2.4%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.4%
7 Cigarette lighter 3 2.4%
8 Lightning 3 2.4%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 1.6%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 1.6%
11 All other sources 13 10.6%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $533K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Farmersville departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Farmersville compares

Farmersville vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Farmersville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

35.33
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Farmersville
35.33
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
5.39
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Farmersville
5.39
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Farmersville
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Farmersville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 30,132 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Arson/incendiarism 10,000 48.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 45.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 33.0 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,700 41.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 35.0 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,000 39.9 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 15.2 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 630 32.4 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 550 48.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 31.8 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 500 41.2 mi
2005 Natural 450 35.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Farmersville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75442 507
2 75422 3
3 75098 2
4 75071 1
5 75164 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Farmersville

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Farmersville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Farmersville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Farmersville.

Farmersville VFD
134 N Washington ST
FDID CN406
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.