Home› Tennessee› Cowan
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cowan, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Cowan responded to 151 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Franklin County 1,827 residents 1 reporting departments 834 5-yr
Total incidents
151
-17.0% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$192K
$132K structure · $60K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 99% of all calls.

151
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 137 90.7%
Building fires 7 4.6%
Unauthorized burning 3 2.0%
Fire, other 2 1.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 1 0.7%
All other categories 1 0.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 12
Mar 16
Apr 8
May 9
Jun 17
Jul 11
Aug 18
Sep 17
Oct 13
Nov 22
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cowan

834 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $442K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 197 —
2022 138 -29.9%
2023 166 +20.3%
2024 182 +9.6%
2025 151 -17.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Cowan departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
80%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cowan?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 16 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 18.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 2 12.5%
3 Wildland, woods 2 12.5%
4 Other 1 6.2%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 6.2%
6 Storage area, other 1 6.2%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 6.2%
8 Fuel tank, fuel line 1 6.2%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 1 6.2%
10 Outside area, other 1 6.2%
11 All other areas 2 12.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cowan mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 25.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 18.8%
3 Heat, spark from friction 2 12.5%
4 Arcing 1 6.2%
5 Explosive, fireworks, other 1 6.2%
6 Fireworks 1 6.2%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 6.2%
8 Pipe or cigar 1 6.2%
9 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 6.2%
10 Chemical reaction 1 6.2%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $132K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cowan departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $41,810 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Cowan compares

Cowan vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cowan sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

82.65
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cowan
82.65
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
3.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cowan
3.83
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cowan
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cowan

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 32,988 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Debris and open burning 2,836 42.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 2,480 44.5 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 2,083 38.2 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,080 37.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,035 30.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 43.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,747 32.5 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,560 23.5 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 1,167 27.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 1,120 47.2 mi
2001 Railroad operations and maintenance 1,100 33.3 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 1,075 34.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cowan do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 37318 833
2 67318 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cowan

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Cowan. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Cowan?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Cowan.

Cowan Fire Dept
301 Cumberland ST E
FDID 26111
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.