Home› Tennessee› McEwen
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in McEwen, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving McEwen responded to 89 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Humphreys County 1,820 residents 2 reporting departments 379 5-yr
Total incidents
89
+7.2% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$248K
$200K structure · $48K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Carbon monoxide incident lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

89
Total Incidents
Carbon monoxide incident 16 18.0%
Building fires 10 11.2%
Aircraft standby 10 11.2%
Biological hazard, confirmed or suspected 8 9.0%
Authorized controlled burning 6 6.7%
All other categories 39 43.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 6
Mar 4
Apr 4
May 16
Jun 2
Jul 9
Aug 4
Sep 11
Oct 16
Nov 6
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in McEwen

379 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 72 —
2022 58 -19.4%
2023 77 +32.8%
2024 83 +7.8%
2025 89 +7.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires McEwen departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
4%
1
Cause undetermined
35%
8
Intentional / arson
9%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
35%
8
Under investigation
13%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in McEwen?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 136 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 31 22.8%
2 Outside area, other 26 19.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 10.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 8.1%
5 Wildland, woods 8 5.9%
6 Storage area, other 5 3.7%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 3.7%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 4 2.9%
9 Vehicle area, other 4 2.9%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 2.9%
11 All other areas 24 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the McEwen mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 45.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 11.0%
3 Heat source: other 13 9.6%
4 Arcing 7 5.1%
5 Cigarette lighter 5 3.7%
6 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 3.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 2.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.9%
9 Lightning 4 2.9%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.2%
11 All other sources 14 10.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $197K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by McEwen departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
7 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How McEwen compares

McEwen vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. McEwen sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

48.9
Incidents per 1,000 residents
McEwen
48.9
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
5.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
McEwen
5.49
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
McEwen
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of McEwen

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,260 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 46.3 mi
2006 Natural 1,024 40.0 mi
2007 Natural 585 40.1 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 516 48.8 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 331 12.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 330 24.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 312 30.4 mi
2007 Smoking 311 43.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 300 12.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 275 45.3 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 264 41.0 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 240 21.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in McEwen do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 37101 375
2 37055 2
3 37061 1
4 37102 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to McEwen

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of McEwen. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in McEwen?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in McEwen.

City of McEwen Fire Department
9562 Hwy 70
FDID 43121Volunteer
Bold Springs Poplar Grove VFD
2925 Poplar Grove RD
FDID 43831Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.