Home› New Mexico› Deming
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Deming, New Mexico

In 2025, fire departments serving Deming responded to 427 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2024 Luna County 14,756 residents 5 reporting departments 2,666 5-yr
Total incidents
427
-40.9% vs 2024
Building fires
43
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.8M
$1.5M structure · $1.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

427
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 115 26.9%
Authorized controlled burning 84 19.7%
Building fires 43 10.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 29 6.8%
Fire, other 26 6.1%
All other categories 130 30.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 66
Feb 39
Mar 39
Apr 67
May 26
Jun 46
Jul 26
Aug 41
Sep 16
Oct 15
Nov 16
Dec 30
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Deming

2,666 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $7.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 365 —
2022 445 +21.9%
2023 707 +58.9%
2024 722 +2.1%
2025 427 -40.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 43 building fires Deming departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
10%
18
Cause undetermined
71%
127
Intentional / arson
9%
17
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
8
Under investigation
4%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Deming?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,398 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 795 56.9%
2 Outside area, other 197 14.1%
3 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 52 3.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 39 2.8%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 33 2.4%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 32 2.3%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 31 2.2%
8 Vehicle area, other 27 1.9%
9 Other 25 1.8%
10 Function area, other 19 1.4%
11 All other areas 148 10.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Deming mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 1,128 80.7%
2 Hot ember or ash 79 5.7%
3 Heat source: other 57 4.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 22 1.6%
5 Cigarette lighter 16 1.1%
6 Arcing 12 0.9%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 12 0.9%
8 Match 11 0.8%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 0.7%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 0.6%
11 All other sources 42 3.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Deming departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 71% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Deming compares

Deming vs New Mexico vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Deming sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

28.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Deming
28.94
NM avg
11.46
US avg
7.48
2.91
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Deming
2.91
NM avg
0.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Deming
0
NM avg
13.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Deming

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 305,230 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Natural 234,000 43.4 mi
1994 Natural 13,804 34.2 mi
1993 Natural 11,856 39.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,987 45.0 mi
1993 Natural 4,244 11.1 mi
1998 Natural 3,000 45.5 mi
2007 Natural 3,000 32.9 mi
1994 Natural 2,800 22.6 mi
1997 Natural 2,400 40.2 mi
2009 Natural 2,100 36.3 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 2,000 32.6 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 32.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Deming do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 88030 2,664
2 88031 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Deming

Six New Mexico cities with population within ±25% of Deming. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Deming?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Deming.

Luna County Volunteer Fire Department
2470 Tulip DR NE
FDID 290101 paid · 20 volunteer
Sunshine Fire Department
965 Sunshine SW
FDID 28025Volunteer
Savoy Fire Department CLOSED
14150 Highway 418 SW
FDID 29026Volunteer
Florida Mountains Fire Department
3205 Josefita RD SE
FDID 29019Volunteer
Deming Fire Department
FDID 29013
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.