Home› Oregon› Depoe Bay
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Depoe Bay, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving Depoe Bay responded to 17 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Lincoln County 2,066 residents 0 reporting departments 108 5-yr
Total incidents
17
+6.2% vs 2024
Building fires
0
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$10K
$10K structure · $400 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

17
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 5 29.4%
Unauthorized burning 4 23.5%
Power line down 2 11.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 5.9%
Hazardous condition, other 1 5.9%
All other categories 4 23.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 0
Apr 3
May 2
Jun 3
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Depoe Bay

108 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $484K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 22 —
2022 32 +45.5%
2023 21 -34.4%
2024 16 -23.8%
2025 17 +6.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 0 building fires Depoe Bay departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Depoe Bay?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 27 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 5 18.5%
2 Outside area, other 4 14.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 11.1%
4 Other 2 7.4%
5 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 3.7%
6 Office 1 3.7%
7 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 3.7%
8 Storage area, other 1 3.7%
9 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 1 3.7%
10 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 1 3.7%
11 All other areas 7 25.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Depoe Bay mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 4 14.8%
2 Undetermined 4 14.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 11.1%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 11.1%
5 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 7.4%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 7.4%
7 Heat source: other 1 3.7%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.7%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.7%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.7%
11 All other sources 5 18.5%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $10K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Depoe Bay departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Depoe Bay compares

Depoe Bay vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Depoe Bay sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.23
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Depoe Bay
8.23
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
0
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Depoe Bay
0
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Depoe Bay
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Depoe Bay

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,325 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,552 16.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 376 27.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 281 18.5 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 215 39.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 202 2.4 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 140 17.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 135 46.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 130 10.7 mi
2002 Natural 117 41.2 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 110 17.4 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 108 18.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 97 46.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Depoe Bay do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97341 108
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Depoe Bay

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of Depoe Bay. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.