Home› Colorado› Durango
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Durango, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Durango responded to 417 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 La Plata County 19,148 residents 2 reporting departments 1,853 5-yr
Total incidents
417
+6.1% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$647K
$525K structure · $122K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

417
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 70 16.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 56 13.4%
Flammable gas or liquid condition, other 47 11.3%
Authorized controlled burning 39 9.4%
Unauthorized burning 29 7.0%
All other categories 176 42.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 35
Feb 19
Mar 28
Apr 33
May 32
Jun 40
Jul 35
Aug 50
Sep 33
Oct 44
Nov 36
Dec 32
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Durango

1,853 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $4.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 323 —
2022 352 +9.0%
2023 368 +4.5%
2024 393 +6.8%
2025 417 +6.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Durango departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
16
Cause undetermined
19%
7
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
6
Under investigation
14%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Durango?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 230 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 40 17.4%
2 Undetermined 35 15.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 24 10.4%
4 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 14 6.1%
5 Outside area, other 14 6.1%
6 Other 11 4.8%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 3.0%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 2.6%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 6 2.6%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 6 2.6%
11 All other areas 67 29.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Durango mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 87 37.8%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 21 9.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 20 8.7%
4 Hot ember or ash 20 8.7%
5 Arcing 13 5.7%
6 Cigarette 9 3.9%
7 Heat, spark from friction 8 3.5%
8 Heat source: other 6 2.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 2.6%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.2%
11 All other sources 35 15.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $523K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Durango departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $59,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
3 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
05 How Durango compares

Durango vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Durango sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.78
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Durango
21.78
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
0.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Durango
0.57
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Durango
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Durango

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 317,069 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 73,121 12.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 54,129 14.0 mi
2013 Natural 49,628 48.5 mi
2012 Natural 24,931 36.1 mi
2000 Natural 23,220 28.3 mi
2018 Natural 19,634 42.4 mi
1996 Natural 15,356 49.4 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 10,133 23.3 mi
1994 Natural 7,271 11.3 mi
1996 Natural 4,781 34.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,593 21.3 mi
2000 Natural 3,888 39.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Durango do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 81301 1,413
2 81303 439
3 81137 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Durango

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Durango. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Durango?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Durango.

DURANGO FIRE PROTECTION DIST
142 SHEPPARD DR
FDID 0677045 paid · 73 volunteer
DURANGO LAPLATA CTY AIRPORT FD
1676 AIRPORT1000 AIRPORT 1 RD
FDID 067256 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.