Home› Colorado› Montrose
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Montrose, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Montrose responded to 348 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Montrose County 20,394 residents 3 reporting departments 1,434 5-yr
Total incidents
348
+34.4% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$3.3M
$2.5M structure · $792K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 1
2 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

348
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 59 17.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 45 12.9%
Authorized controlled burning 36 10.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 25 7.2%
Grass fire 21 6.0%
All other categories 162 46.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 35
Feb 39
Mar 58
Apr 27
May 32
Jun 28
Jul 32
Aug 28
Sep 16
Oct 15
Nov 18
Dec 20
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Montrose

1,434 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $10.6M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 265 —
2022 327 +23.4%
2023 235 -28.1%
2024 259 +10.2%
2025 348 +34.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Montrose departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
42
Cause undetermined
9%
7
Intentional / arson
13%
10
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
7
Under investigation
5%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Montrose?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 403 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 80 19.9%
2 Undetermined 53 13.2%
3 Outside area, other 50 12.4%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 44 10.9%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 4.0%
6 Other 12 3.0%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 12 3.0%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 9 2.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 2.0%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 8 2.0%
11 All other areas 111 27.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Montrose mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 174 43.2%
2 Hot ember or ash 41 10.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 23 5.7%
4 Flame/torch used for lighting 23 5.7%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 18 4.5%
6 Arcing 14 3.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 3.2%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 2.7%
9 Cigarette lighter 9 2.2%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 9 2.2%
11 All other sources 68 16.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Montrose departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $200,000 Aircraft fire Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Montrose compares

Montrose vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Montrose sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.06
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Montrose
17.06
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
0.69
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Montrose
0.69
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
98.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Montrose
98.1
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Montrose

17 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 0
40-49 2
50-59 2
60-69 3
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 13 FF 4
Gender
M 13 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
4
2
3
3
2
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Montrose

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 105,941 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Natural 36,520 43.6 mi
2002 Natural 30,292 38.2 mi
2004 Natural 4,187 40.8 mi
1994 Natural 3,848 28.0 mi
2004 Natural 2,806 32.0 mi
2010 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,608 30.5 mi
1999 Natural 2,607 39.3 mi
2009 Natural 2,599 43.0 mi
2002 Natural 2,244 32.5 mi
2003 Natural 2,009 44.9 mi
2008 Natural 1,587 32.5 mi
2016 Natural 1,486 35.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Montrose do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 81401 1,116
2 81403 279
3 81425 21
4 81402 17
5 81041 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Montrose

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Montrose. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Montrose?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Montrose.

MONTROSE FPD
441 S UNCOMPAHGRE AVE
FDID 0852521 paid · 22 volunteer
MONTROSE REGIONAL AIRPORT FD
2100 AIRPORT RD
FDID 085105 paid · 1 volunteer
HORSEFLY VOL FIRE PROTECTION
9325 GOVERNMENT SPRINGS RD
FDID 09110Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.