Home› Massachusetts› East Longmeadow
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in East Longmeadow, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving East Longmeadow responded to 110 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Hampden County 16,361 residents 0 reporting departments 642 5-yr
Total incidents
110
-22.0% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$199K
$157K structure · $42K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

110
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 26 23.6%
Unauthorized burning 14 12.7%
Building fires 10 9.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 9 8.2%
Power line down 8 7.3%
All other categories 43 39.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 5
Mar 13
Apr 9
May 8
Jun 12
Jul 9
Aug 11
Sep 7
Oct 10
Nov 13
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in East Longmeadow

642 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 127 —
2022 129 +1.6%
2023 135 +4.7%
2024 141 +4.4%
2025 110 -22.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires East Longmeadow departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
8
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
2
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in East Longmeadow?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 93 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 23 24.7%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 9 9.7%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 9.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 6.5%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 4 4.3%
6 Equipment or service area, other 4 4.3%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 4.3%
8 Other 3 3.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 3.2%
10 Undetermined 3 3.2%
11 All other areas 25 26.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the East Longmeadow mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 20 21.5%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 12.9%
3 Undetermined 11 11.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 10 10.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 7.5%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 4.3%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 4.3%
8 Chemical reaction 4 4.3%
9 Arcing 3 3.2%
10 Cigarette 3 3.2%
11 All other sources 15 16.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $157K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by East Longmeadow departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How East Longmeadow compares

East Longmeadow vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. East Longmeadow sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.72
Incidents per 1,000 residents
East Longmeadow
6.72
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
East Longmeadow
0.61
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
East Longmeadow
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of East Longmeadow

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,714 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 36.0 mi
2016 Natural 384 47.3 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 33.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 18.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 16.8 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 39.8 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 39.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 175 48.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 31.2 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 38.5 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 137 38.4 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 125 48.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in East Longmeadow do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01028 632
2 01116 7
3 01089 1
4 01095 1
5 01129 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to East Longmeadow

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of East Longmeadow. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.