Home› Massachusetts› Northbridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Northbridge, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Northbridge responded to 83 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $215K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Worcester County 16,303 residents 0 reporting departments 748 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Northbridge's departments reported 83 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 150 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
83
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$273K
$223K structure · $51K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

83
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 22 26.5%
Unauthorized burning 18 21.7%
Building fires 8 9.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 9.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 7.2%
All other categories 21 25.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 12
Mar 18
Apr 18
May 11
Jun 13
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Northbridge

748 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 149 —
2022 208 +39.6%
2023 155 -25.5%
2024 153 -1.3%
2025* 83 —

* Well below Northbridge's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Northbridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
4
Cause undetermined
55%
6
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
9%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Northbridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 131 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 24.4%
2 Outside area, other 13 9.9%
3 Other 11 8.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 11 8.4%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 5.3%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 5.3%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 4.6%
8 Wildland, woods 6 4.6%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 4 3.1%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 3.1%
11 All other areas 30 22.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Northbridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 47.3%
2 Heat source: other 13 9.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 8.4%
4 Arcing 8 6.1%
5 Hot ember or ash 8 6.1%
6 Cigarette 7 5.3%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 3.1%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 3.1%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.3%
10 Chemical reaction 3 2.3%
11 All other sources 8 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $223K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Northbridge departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $215,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $1,500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $500 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Northbridge compares

Northbridge vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Northbridge sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.09
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Northbridge
5.09
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Northbridge
0.49
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Northbridge
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Northbridge

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 6
Gender
M 7 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
1
2
2
3
2
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Northbridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,167 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 25.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 25.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 26.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 25.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 25.2 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 47.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 25.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 46.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 25.5 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 43.3 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 38.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 44.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Northbridge do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01534 726
2 01588 13
3 01756 4
4 01529 3
5 01525 1
6 01749 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Northbridge

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Northbridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.