Home› Massachusetts› Westwood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Westwood, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Westwood responded to 143 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $70K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Norfolk County 16,149 residents 0 reporting departments 1,072 5-yr
Total incidents
143
-21.9% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$117K
$113K structure · $5K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

143
Total Incidents
Power line down 30 21.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 21 14.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 10.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 12 8.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 11 7.7%
All other categories 54 37.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 12
Mar 17
Apr 18
May 12
Jun 17
Jul 12
Aug 16
Sep 11
Oct 13
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Westwood

1,072 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 288 —
2022 243 -15.6%
2023 215 -11.5%
2024 183 -14.9%
2025 143 -21.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Westwood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
13
Cause undetermined
32%
8
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Westwood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 176 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 53 30.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 10.2%
3 Wildland, woods 16 9.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 8.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 9 5.1%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 4.5%
7 Undetermined 7 4.0%
8 Vehicle area, other 6 3.4%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 5 2.8%
10 Other 4 2.3%
11 All other areas 35 19.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Westwood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 56 31.8%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 21 11.9%
3 Cigarette 20 11.4%
4 Hot ember or ash 12 6.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 5.1%
6 Arcing 9 5.1%
7 Heat source: other 7 4.0%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 4.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.3%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 2.3%
11 All other sources 27 15.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $113K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Westwood departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $70,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Westwood compares

Westwood vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Westwood sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Westwood
8.86
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.31
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Westwood
0.31
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Westwood
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Westwood

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 3
Gender
M 5 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
0
2
0
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Westwood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,800 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 29.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 29.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 4.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 29.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 29.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 29.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 29.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 29.1 mi
2016 Natural 120 49.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 23.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 29.2 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 28.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Westwood do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02090 1,063
2 02062 6
3 02021 1
4 02026 1
5 03054 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Westwood

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Westwood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.