Home› California› Easton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Easton, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Easton responded to 52 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Fresno County 2,454 residents 0 reporting departments 262 5-yr
Total incidents
52
+2.0% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$57K
$52K structure · $5K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

52
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 14 26.9%
Grass fire 6 11.5%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5 9.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 7.7%
Power line down 4 7.7%
All other categories 19 36.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 4
Apr 3
May 6
Jun 3
Jul 12
Aug 7
Sep 4
Oct 4
Nov 2
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Easton

262 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 38 —
2022 53 +39.5%
2023 68 +28.3%
2024 51 -25.0%
2025 52 +2.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Easton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
4
Cause undetermined
9%
1
Intentional / arson
27%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
19%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Easton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 74 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 20.3%
2 Vehicle area, other 11 14.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 12.2%
4 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 8 10.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 10.8%
6 Outside area, other 5 6.8%
7 Wall assembly 3 4.1%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 2.7%
9 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 1.4%
10 Function area, other 1 1.4%
11 All other areas 11 14.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Easton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 27 36.5%
2 Heat source: other 11 14.9%
3 Arcing 7 9.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 5.4%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 5.4%
6 Cigarette lighter 3 4.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.7%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.7%
9 Match 2 2.7%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 2.7%
11 All other sources 10 13.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $52K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Easton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,500 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $200 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $100 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Easton compares

Easton vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Easton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.19
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Easton
21.19
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.81
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Easton
0.81
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Easton
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Easton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 526,185 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 379,895 47.5 mi
1996 Power generation/transmission/distribution 19,839 46.1 mi
1996 Power generation/transmission/distribution 18,340 48.7 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 13,837 49.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 13,349 29.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,000 48.7 mi
2006 Natural 8,400 43.5 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 5,738 47.2 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 5,702 44.9 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 5,607 30.4 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 5,514 39.7 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,250 47.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Easton do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93706 218
2 93725 44
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Easton

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Easton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.