Home› Michigan› Eastpointe
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Eastpointe, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Eastpointe responded to 414 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Macomb County 34,087 residents 1 reporting departments 2,218 5-yr
Total incidents
414
-8.6% vs 2024
Building fires
63
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.9M
$1.4M structure · $471K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Carbon monoxide incident lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 78% of all calls.

414
Total Incidents
Carbon monoxide incident 122 29.5%
Building fires 63 15.2%
Power line down 62 15.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 51 12.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 25 6.0%
All other categories 91 22.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 27
Feb 26
Mar 52
Apr 39
May 25
Jun 39
Jul 52
Aug 51
Sep 32
Oct 25
Nov 43
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Eastpointe

2,218 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $4.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 486 —
2022 455 -6.4%
2023 410 -9.9%
2024 453 +10.5%
2025 414 -8.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 63 building fires Eastpointe departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
33
Cause undetermined
6%
4
Intentional / arson
7%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
3
Under investigation
31%
22
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Eastpointe?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 385 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 78 20.3%
2 Undetermined 62 16.1%
3 Outside area, other 46 11.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 31 8.1%
5 Other 23 6.0%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 3.6%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 13 3.4%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 13 3.4%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 12 3.1%
10 Function area, other 10 2.6%
11 All other areas 83 21.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Eastpointe mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 208 54.0%
2 Heat source: other 35 9.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 32 8.3%
4 Arcing 16 4.2%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 3.6%
6 Hot ember or ash 10 2.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 2.3%
8 Cigarette 7 1.8%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 7 1.8%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 1.6%
11 All other sources 41 10.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Eastpointe departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 74% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Passenger vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Eastpointe compares

Eastpointe vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Eastpointe sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.15
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Eastpointe
12.15
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
1.85
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Eastpointe
1.85
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Eastpointe
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Eastpointe

Top 24 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,032 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 34.6 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 45.7 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 43.8 mi
2012 Smoking 64 47.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 53 35.1 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 38.6 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 13.8 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 42 31.9 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 38 39.5 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 33 41.6 mi
1996 Misuse of fire by a minor 30 33.6 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 30 32.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Eastpointe do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48021 2,200
2 48066 7
3 48080 6
4 48042 2
5 48026 1
6 48081 1
7 49021 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Eastpointe

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Eastpointe. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Eastpointe?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Eastpointe.

City of Eastpointe
16370 E nine mile
FDID 0500629 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.