Home› Minnesota› Edina
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Edina, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Edina responded to 258 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $60K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2022 Hennepin County 53,037 residents 0 reporting departments 1,118 5-yr
Total incidents
258
+69.7% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$259K
$216K structure · $43K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

258
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 50 19.4%
Power line down 36 14.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 26 10.1%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 19 7.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 18 7.0%
All other categories 109 42.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 11
Mar 13
Apr 15
May 46
Jun 34
Jul 34
Aug 28
Sep 23
Oct 27
Nov 14
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Edina

1,118 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $5.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 258 —
2022 274 +6.2%
2023 176 -35.8%
2024 152 -13.6%
2025 258 +69.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Edina departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
51%
19
Cause undetermined
8%
3
Intentional / arson
16%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
14%
5
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Edina?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 241 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 44 18.3%
2 Outside area, other 36 14.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 12.0%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 5.4%
5 Vehicle area, other 11 4.6%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 11 4.6%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 4.1%
8 Wall surface: exterior 8 3.3%
9 Undetermined 8 3.3%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 2.9%
11 All other areas 64 26.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Edina mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 76 31.5%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 39 16.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 28 11.6%
4 Arcing 26 10.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 15 6.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 5.0%
7 Cigarette 11 4.6%
8 Heat source: other 6 2.5%
9 Cigarette lighter 6 2.5%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 1.7%
11 All other sources 18 7.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $175K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Edina departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 81% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $27,520 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $18,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $14,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Edina compares

Edina vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Edina sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Edina
4.86
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
0.32
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Edina
0.32
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Edina
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Edina

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 3
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 3
Gender
M 7 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
3
2
2
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Edina

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 21,309 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 31.2 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,909 49.8 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 29.9 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 1,299 42.2 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 8.1 mi
2000 Smoking 420 35.5 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 44.6 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 28.0 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 320 46.4 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 26.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 290 47.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 280 49.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Edina do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55436 277
2 55435 275
3 55439 226
4 55424 192
5 55410 74
6 55343 41
7 55416 22
8 55423 11
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Edina

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Edina. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.