Home› Minnesota› Apple Valley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Apple Valley, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Apple Valley responded to 136 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $15K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2022 Dakota County 55,594 residents 0 reporting departments 787 5-yr
Total incidents
136
-17.6% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$53K
$43K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

136
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 56 41.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 11 8.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 7 5.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 6 4.4%
Overheated motor 6 4.4%
All other categories 50 36.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 14
Mar 9
Apr 7
May 12
Jun 19
Jul 11
Aug 24
Sep 9
Oct 16
Nov 9
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Apple Valley

787 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 156 —
2022 179 +14.7%
2023 151 -15.6%
2024 165 +9.3%
2025 136 -17.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Apple Valley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
6
Cause undetermined
9%
1
Intentional / arson
9%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
2
Under investigation
9%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Apple Valley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 200 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 34 17.0%
2 Outside area, other 27 13.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 24 12.0%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 6.5%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 11 5.5%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 9 4.5%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 9 4.5%
8 Undetermined 9 4.5%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 3.0%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 2.5%
11 All other areas 53 26.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Apple Valley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 34 17.0%
2 Undetermined 34 17.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 24 12.0%
4 Arcing 17 8.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 16 8.0%
6 Cigarette 14 7.0%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 6.5%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 10 5.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 3.0%
10 Cigarette lighter 5 2.5%
11 All other sources 27 13.5%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $43K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Apple Valley departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $11,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $6,250 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,665 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,569 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $30 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Apple Valley compares

Apple Valley vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Apple Valley sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Apple Valley
2.45
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
0.05
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Apple Valley
0.05
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Apple Valley
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Apple Valley

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 2
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Apple Valley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 19,674 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 39.4 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,909 45.4 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 37.6 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 5.6 mi
2000 Smoking 420 44.3 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 41.2 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 38.0 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 36.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 290 45.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 34.8 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 28.3 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 41.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Apple Valley do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55124 786
2 55068 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Apple Valley

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Apple Valley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.