Home› Texas› Elgin
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Elgin, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Elgin responded to 310 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2024 Bastrop County 10,043 residents 2 reporting departments 1,272 5-yr
Total incidents
310
-18.8% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.4M
$988K structure · $415K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

310
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 71 22.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 32 10.3%
Building fires 24 7.7%
Grass fire 23 7.4%
Authorized controlled burning 22 7.1%
All other categories 138 44.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 29
Feb 16
Mar 37
Apr 21
May 23
Jun 17
Jul 22
Aug 26
Sep 20
Oct 43
Nov 51
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Elgin

1,272 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 270 —
2022 228 -15.6%
2023* 82 —
2024 382 —
2025 310 -18.8%

* Well below Elgin's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Elgin departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
19
Cause undetermined
28%
13
Intentional / arson
6%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
21%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Elgin?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 280 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 87 31.1%
2 Outside area, other 67 23.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 32 11.4%
4 Vehicle area, other 15 5.4%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 5.0%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 4.3%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 8 2.9%
8 Storage area, other 6 2.1%
9 Wildland, woods 6 2.1%
10 Other 5 1.8%
11 All other areas 28 10.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Elgin mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 172 61.4%
2 Heat source: other 15 5.4%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 5.0%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 4.6%
5 Arcing 10 3.6%
6 Hot ember or ash 8 2.9%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 8 2.9%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 2.5%
9 Heat, spark from friction 7 2.5%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 1.8%
11 All other sources 21 7.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $930K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Elgin departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
4 $65,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Elgin compares

Elgin vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Elgin sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

30.87
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Elgin
30.87
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
2.39
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Elgin
2.39
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
99.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Elgin
99.6
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Elgin

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 73,059 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 34,068 13.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 41.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,030 36.7 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 4,582 23.9 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,700 40.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 44.2 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,491 20.7 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 1,480 46.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,455 10.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,452 36.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,400 43.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 1,200 13.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Elgin do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78621 1,260
2 78612 3
3 78653 3
4 78602 2
5 78620 2
6 76537 1
7 78650 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Elgin

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Elgin. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Elgin?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Elgin.

Elgin VFD
111 N Avenue C
FDID AR405
BastropTravis Counties ESD 1
111 N AVENUE C PO BOX 852
FDID AR605
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.