Home› ZIP› 78653
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 78653

ZIP 78653 recorded 320 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,260 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Travis County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.

ZIP 78653 FIPS 48453 ZIP-level
Total incidents (2025)
320
1,260 across 5 years
Building fires
16
66 wildland
Wildfire risk
91
FEMA NRI · Very High
Active fires
0
in Travis County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 78653

1,260 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 231
2022 263
2023 215
2024 231
2025 320
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 78653?

Oct peaks. Dec dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 106
Feb 54
Mar 98
Apr 114
May 109
Jun 82
Jul 132
Aug 141
Sep 142
Oct 145
Nov 106
Dec 31
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 78653?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 78653 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Grass fire 162 12.9%
2 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 115 9.1%
3 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 114 9.0%
4 Passenger vehicle fire 100 7.9%
5 Vehicle accident, general cleanup 85 6.7%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 78653?

For the 16 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
41%
138
Cause undetermined
15%
49
Intentional / arson
23%
78
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
38
Under investigation
9%
29
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
3
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 78653 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 78 23.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 54 16.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 36 10.7%
4 Outside area, other 35 10.4%
5 Vehicle area, other 22 6.6%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 20 6.0%
7 Other 14 4.2%
8 Wildland, woods 9 2.7%
9 All other areas 67 20.0%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 170 50.7%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 15 4.5%
3 Arcing 15 4.5%
4 Heat source: other 14 4.2%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 4.2%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 4.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 3.6%
8 Heat, spark from friction 11 3.3%
9 All other sources 70 20.9%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.8M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 78653 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 193% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $750,000 Building fires 2023 Major
2 $200,000 Building fires 2023 Significant
3 $195,000 Fires in structures other than in a building 2025 Significant
4 $140,000 Building fires 2021 Significant
5 $140,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2022 Significant
6 $127,000 Building fires 2023 Significant
7 $100,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
8 $100,000 Building fires 2025 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 78653

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 78653.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Manor 1,045
2 Austin 130
3 Pflugerville 33
4 Elgin 3
5 Georgetown 1
11 Current conditions

Right now in 78653

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,260 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.