Home› Illinois› Elmhurst
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Elmhurst, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Elmhurst responded to 289 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 DuPage County 45,648 residents 0 reporting departments 1,463 5-yr
Total incidents
289
+14.2% vs 2024
Building fires
26
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$559K
$470K structure · $89K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

289
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 60 20.8%
Power line down 34 11.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 28 9.7%
Building fires 26 9.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 23 8.0%
All other categories 118 40.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 27
Feb 19
Mar 18
Apr 20
May 32
Jun 17
Jul 29
Aug 35
Sep 20
Oct 24
Nov 22
Dec 26
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Elmhurst

1,463 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 308 —
2022 296 -3.9%
2023 317 +7.1%
2024 253 -20.2%
2025 289 +14.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 26 building fires Elmhurst departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
32
Cause undetermined
8%
4
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
9
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Elmhurst?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 181 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 47 26.0%
2 Undetermined 41 22.7%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 14 7.7%
4 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 8 4.4%
5 Outside area, other 7 3.9%
6 Other 6 3.3%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 3.3%
8 Vehicle area, other 6 3.3%
9 Roof surface: exterior 5 2.8%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 1.7%
11 All other areas 38 21.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Elmhurst mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 73 40.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 24 13.3%
3 Arcing 16 8.8%
4 Heat source: other 15 8.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 6.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 4.4%
7 Heat, spark from friction 4 2.2%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 2.2%
9 Candle 4 2.2%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 1.7%
11 All other sources 18 9.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $343K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Elmhurst departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 73% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $23,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Elmhurst compares

Elmhurst vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Elmhurst sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.33
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Elmhurst
6.33
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Elmhurst
0.57
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Elmhurst
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Elmhurst

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,291 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 35.4 mi
2003 Natural 600 42.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 35.2 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 39.6 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 39.5 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 39.0 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 40.2 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 40.1 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 39.4 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 38.7 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 39.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 38.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Elmhurst do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60126 1,457
2 60181 3
3 60131 2
4 60162 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Elmhurst

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Elmhurst. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.