Home› Illinois› Glenview
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Glenview, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Glenview responded to 28 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Cook County 47,896 residents 0 reporting departments 1,344 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Glenview's departments reported 28 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 269 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
28
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

28
Total Incidents
Building fires 18 64.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 28.6%
Hazardous condition, other 1 3.6%
Overheated motor 1 3.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 9
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 10
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Glenview

1,344 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 370 —
2022 300 -18.9%
2023 301 +0.3%
2024 345 +14.6%
2025* 28 —

* Well below Glenview's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Glenview departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Glenview?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 375 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 63 16.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 61 16.3%
3 Outside area, other 61 16.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 31 8.3%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 8.0%
6 Wildland, woods 16 4.3%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 13 3.5%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 10 2.7%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 2.7%
10 Vehicle area, other 8 2.1%
11 All other areas 72 19.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Glenview mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 195 52.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 27 7.2%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 17 4.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 4.3%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 16 4.3%
6 Arcing 15 4.0%
7 Heat source: other 14 3.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 3.7%
9 Hot ember or ash 11 2.9%
10 Cigarette 10 2.7%
11 All other sources 40 10.7%
05 How Glenview compares

Glenview vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Glenview sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

0.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Glenview
0.58
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Glenview
0.38
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Glenview
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Glenview

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,618 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 21.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 21.9 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 43.1 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 43.0 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 42.7 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 43.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 44.2 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 43.0 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 43.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 42.5 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 43.0 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 42.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Glenview do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60025 1,319
2 60026 17
3 60062 4
4 60016 3
5 60005 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Glenview

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Glenview. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.