Home› Texas› Elsa
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Elsa, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Elsa responded to 58 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Hidalgo County 5,721 residents 1 reporting departments 611 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Elsa's departments reported 58 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 122 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
58
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$30K
$20K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Attempted burning, illegal action, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

58
Total Incidents
Attempted burning, illegal action, other 11 19.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 9 15.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 12.1%
Power line down 6 10.3%
Fire, other 4 6.9%
All other categories 21 36.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 16
Mar 20
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Elsa

611 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $521K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 172 —
2022 109 -36.6%
2023 136 +24.8%
2024 136 +0.0%
2025* 58 —

* Well below Elsa's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Elsa departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
12%
2
Cause undetermined
44%
7
Intentional / arson
12%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
2
Under investigation
19%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Elsa?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 259 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 193 74.5%
2 Other 22 8.5%
3 Outside area, other 13 5.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 3.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 3 1.2%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 1.2%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 1.2%
8 Storage area, other 2 0.8%
9 Structural area, other 2 0.8%
10 Vehicle area, other 2 0.8%
11 All other areas 8 3.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Elsa mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 215 83.0%
2 Heat source: other 10 3.9%
3 Hot ember or ash 8 3.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 1.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 1.5%
6 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 4 1.5%
7 Arcing 2 0.8%
8 Molten, hot material 2 0.8%
9 Match 2 0.8%
10 Cigarette lighter 2 0.8%
11 All other sources 5 1.9%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $20K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Elsa departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Elsa compares

Elsa vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Elsa sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.14
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Elsa
10.14
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Elsa
0.35
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Elsa
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Elsa

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 83,898 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,600 19.4 mi
2017 Power generation/transmission/distribution 8,000 48.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,000 32.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 41.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,010 43.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 21.2 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 2,500 45.7 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,500 43.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,500 45.8 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 2,500 49.2 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,300 45.6 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 2,200 45.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Elsa do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78543 578
2 78538 13
3 78542 9
4 78599 3
5 78573 2
6 48543 1
7 76543 1
8 78537 1
9 78539 1
10 78541 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Elsa

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Elsa. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Elsa?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Elsa.

Elsa FD
PO Box 422
FDID KN405
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.