Home› Texas› Hempstead
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hempstead, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Hempstead responded to 98 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Waller County 5,686 residents 2 reporting departments 450 5-yr
Total incidents
98
-2.0% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$575K
$510K structure · $65K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 4
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

98
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 14.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 12 12.2%
Grass fire 11 11.2%
Building fires 10 10.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 9 9.2%
All other categories 42 42.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 12
Mar 6
Apr 4
May 3
Jun 1
Jul 6
Aug 4
Sep 10
Oct 27
Nov 20
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hempstead

450 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 27 —
2022 121 —
2023 104 -14.0%
2024 100 -3.8%
2025 98 -2.0%

* Well below Hempstead's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Hempstead departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
49%
17
Cause undetermined
14%
5
Intentional / arson
11%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
6
Under investigation
9%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hempstead?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 234 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 49 20.9%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 44 18.8%
3 Undetermined 40 17.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 9.8%
5 Other 11 4.7%
6 Wildland, woods 10 4.3%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 3.4%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 6 2.6%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.1%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 5 2.1%
11 All other areas 33 14.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hempstead mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 89 38.0%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 17 7.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 6.4%
4 Heat source: other 14 6.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 6.0%
6 Arcing 11 4.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 10 4.3%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 3.4%
9 Match 8 3.4%
10 Heat, spark from friction 7 3.0%
11 All other sources 41 17.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $484K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hempstead departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $14,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $8,470 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $6,625 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hempstead compares

Hempstead vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hempstead sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.24
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hempstead
17.24
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.76
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hempstead
1.76
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hempstead
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Hempstead

14 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 1
40-49 4
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 8
Gender
M 13 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
3
2
1
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hempstead

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 52,447 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Natural 19,960 19.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,426 42.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,280 17.1 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,085 31.3 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,700 46.0 mi
2009 Fireworks 1,804 35.9 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 1,757 27.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,622 34.9 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 43.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,035 46.7 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 1,008 46.7 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 700 18.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hempstead do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77445 448
2 77446 1
3 77484 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hempstead

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Hempstead. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hempstead?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hempstead.

Rolling Hills VFD
31601 FM 1736 RD
FDID XC407Volunteer
Hempstead VFD
1400 11th ST
FDID XC402
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.