Home› Texas› Hutchins
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hutchins, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Hutchins responded to 59 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Dallas County 5,633 residents 1 reporting departments 104 5-yr
Total incidents
59
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$183K
$168K structure · $15K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

59
Total Incidents
Power line down 10 16.9%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 9 15.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 13.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 13.6%
Grass fire 5 8.5%
All other categories 19 32.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 3
Mar 1
Apr 4
May 6
Jun 4
Jul 4
Aug 7
Sep 14
Oct 10
Nov 5
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hutchins

104 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $448K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 10 —
2022 16 —
2023* 11 —
2024* 8 —
2025 59 —

* Well below Hutchins's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Hutchins departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
32%
8
Cause undetermined
40%
10
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
5
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hutchins?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 29 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 41.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 20.7%
3 Outside area, other 2 6.9%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 6.9%
5 Other 1 3.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.4%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 3.4%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 3.4%
9 Equipment or service area, other 1 3.4%
10 Vehicle area, other 1 3.4%
11 All other areas 1 3.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hutchins mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 75.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 6.9%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 6.9%
4 Heat, spark from friction 2 6.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $165K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hutchins departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Power line down Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Power line down Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hutchins compares

Hutchins vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hutchins sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.47
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hutchins
10.47
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.18
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hutchins
0.18
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hutchins
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hutchins

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 26,656 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 9.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 49.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 49.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 34.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 48.3 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 21.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,100 46.7 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 1,100 38.7 mi
2005 Smoking 1,000 49.8 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 38.3 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,000 36.6 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 700 21.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hutchins do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75141 100
2 75125 1
3 75159 1
4 75217 1
5 75253 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hutchins

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Hutchins. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hutchins?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hutchins.

Hutchins VFD
1525 E Wintergreen
FDID DH416
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.