Home› California› Escondido
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Escondido, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Escondido responded to 510 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.3M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 San Diego County 151,114 residents 0 reporting departments 2,267 5-yr
Total incidents
510
+4.3% vs 2024
Building fires
46
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$6.2M
$5.2M structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

510
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 52 10.2%
Outside rubbish fire, other 47 9.2%
Building fires 46 9.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 42 8.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 42 8.2%
All other categories 281 55.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 83
Feb 42
Mar 33
Apr 39
May 41
Jun 48
Jul 44
Aug 51
Sep 31
Oct 33
Nov 29
Dec 36
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Escondido

2,267 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $20.6M cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 386 —
2022 414 +7.3%
2023 468 +13.0%
2024 489 +4.5%
2025 510 +4.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 46 building fires Escondido departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
32%
32
Cause undetermined
18%
18
Intentional / arson
7%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
14
Under investigation
23%
23
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Escondido?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 468 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 116 24.8%
2 Undetermined 78 16.7%
3 Outside area, other 50 10.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 30 6.4%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 22 4.7%
6 Vehicle area, other 22 4.7%
7 Other 15 3.2%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 3.0%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 10 2.1%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 1.9%
11 All other areas 102 21.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Escondido mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 262 56.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 48 10.3%
3 Heat source: other 38 8.1%
4 Arcing 18 3.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 18 3.8%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 12 2.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 2.1%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 2.1%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 9 1.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 7 1.5%
11 All other sources 36 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $4.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Escondido departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 77% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Escondido compares

Escondido vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Escondido sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Escondido
3.37
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.3
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Escondido
0.3
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Escondido
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Escondido

20 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 4
40-49 3
50-59 1
60-69 6
70-79 0
80+ 3
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 14 FF 6
Gender
M 15 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
10
1
3
2
1
3
2
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Escondido

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,099,849 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Recreation and ceremony 280,059 22.5 mi
2007 Power generation/transmission/distribution 197,990 21.3 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 90,440 46.3 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 61,690 28.9 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 56,427 10.8 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 15.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47,921 43.1 mi
2013 Power generation/transmission/distribution 27,531 44.2 mi
1993 Power generation/transmission/distribution 24,387 38.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 23,025 45.4 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 21,384 33.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 21,004 30.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Escondido do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92025 999
2 92027 532
3 92026 436
4 92029 293
5 92069 4
6 92078 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Escondido

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Escondido. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.