Home› California› Sunnyvale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sunnyvale, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Sunnyvale responded to 303 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $35K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Santa Clara County 154,573 residents 0 reporting departments 1,309 5-yr
Total incidents
303
+4.5% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$390K
$303K structure · $87K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 39% of all calls.

303
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 32 10.6%
Power line down 26 8.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 22 7.3%
Fire, other 19 6.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 18 5.9%
All other categories 186 61.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 23
Feb 24
Mar 29
Apr 26
May 37
Jun 22
Jul 30
Aug 24
Sep 20
Oct 19
Nov 22
Dec 27
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sunnyvale

1,309 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $9.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 225 —
2022 165 -26.7%
2023 326 +97.6%
2024 290 -11.0%
2025 303 +4.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Sunnyvale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
47
Cause undetermined
21%
22
Intentional / arson
15%
16
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
9
Under investigation
9%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sunnyvale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 427 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 68 15.9%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 60 14.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 47 11.0%
4 Undetermined 42 9.8%
5 Vehicle area, other 23 5.4%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 23 5.4%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 16 3.7%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 16 3.7%
9 Wall surface: exterior 12 2.8%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 12 2.8%
11 All other areas 108 25.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sunnyvale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 132 30.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 64 15.0%
3 Heat source: other 43 10.1%
4 Arcing 41 9.6%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 28 6.6%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 24 5.6%
7 Cigarette 17 4.0%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 2.6%
9 Cigarette lighter 10 2.3%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 1.9%
11 All other sources 49 11.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $175K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sunnyvale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 58% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Sunnyvale compares

Sunnyvale vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sunnyvale sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sunnyvale
1.96
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.1
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sunnyvale
0.1
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sunnyvale
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Sunnyvale

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 3
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 3
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 3
Gender
M 9 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
0
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sunnyvale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 679,985 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 25.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 13.7 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 47,760 31.3 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 34,271 40.9 mi
2003 Natural 30,170 39.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 31.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,817 18.6 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 6,804 39.0 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 29.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,513 37.6 mi
2003 Natural 5,018 33.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,474 21.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sunnyvale do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94086 432
2 94087 396
3 94085 250
4 94089 221
5 95014 4
6 94041 2
7 95050 2
8 94040 1
9 94043 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sunnyvale

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Sunnyvale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.