Home› Virginia› Farmville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Farmville, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Farmville responded to 245 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Prince Edward County 7,647 residents 1 reporting departments 974 5-yr
Total incidents
245
+56.1% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$685K
$518K structure · $167K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

245
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 113 46.1%
Building fires 24 9.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 20 8.2%
Power line down 14 5.7%
Cooking fire, confined to container 13 5.3%
All other categories 61 24.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 35
Feb 95
Mar 20
Apr 15
May 6
Jun 2
Jul 20
Aug 14
Sep 7
Oct 14
Nov 14
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Farmville

974 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.7M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 203 —
2022 221 +8.9%
2023 148 -33.0%
2024 157 +6.1%
2025 245 +56.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Farmville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
16
Cause undetermined
9%
3
Intentional / arson
21%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
4
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Farmville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 193 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 44 22.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 25 13.0%
3 Wildland, woods 20 10.4%
4 Outside area, other 17 8.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 8.8%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 4.7%
7 Other 8 4.1%
8 Vehicle area, other 5 2.6%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.1%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 4 2.1%
11 All other areas 40 20.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Farmville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 85 44.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 18 9.3%
3 Arcing 16 8.3%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 5.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 10 5.2%
6 Match 8 4.1%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 8 4.1%
8 Heat source: other 7 3.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 3.1%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.6%
11 All other sources 19 9.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $470K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Farmville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $45,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Farmville compares

Farmville vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Farmville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

32.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Farmville
32.04
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
3.14
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Farmville
3.14
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Farmville
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Farmville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 16,078 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,505 45.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,614 41.7 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 1,200 32.2 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,014 46.8 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 865 23.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 850 49.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 821 22.4 mi
1998 Natural 650 45.9 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 545 47.5 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 400 36.9 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 370 35.6 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 345 46.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Farmville do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 23901 959
2 23909 5
3 23966 4
4 23040 3
5 23902 1
6 23943 1
7 24592 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Farmville

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Farmville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Farmville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Farmville.

Farmville Fire Department
1000 W Third ST
FDID 14701Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.