Home› California› Fowler
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Fowler, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Fowler responded to 61 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $650K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Fresno County 6,819 residents 0 reporting departments 324 5-yr
Total incidents
61
-29.9% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$1.6M
$1.3M structure · $372K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Passenger vehicle fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 44% of all calls.

61
Total Incidents
Passenger vehicle fire 9 14.8%
Grass fire 6 9.8%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 5 8.2%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 4 6.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 3 4.9%
All other categories 34 55.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 3
Mar 0
Apr 4
May 1
Jun 8
Jul 6
Aug 7
Sep 6
Oct 4
Nov 8
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Fowler

324 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 44 —
2022 52 +18.2%
2023 80 +53.8%
2024 87 +8.8%
2025 61 -29.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Fowler departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
6
Cause undetermined
7%
1
Intentional / arson
21%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
29%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Fowler?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 69 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 31.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 20.3%
3 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 10.1%
4 Vehicle area, other 5 7.2%
5 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 4.3%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.9%
7 Wall assembly 2 2.9%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 2.9%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 2.9%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 1.4%
11 All other areas 9 13.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Fowler mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 49.3%
2 Arcing 9 13.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 10.1%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 8.7%
5 Heat source: other 3 4.3%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.9%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 2 2.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.4%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 1.4%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 1.4%
11 All other sources 3 4.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Fowler departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $650,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Major Investigated
2 $240,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $38,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $16,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Fowler compares

Fowler vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Fowler sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.95
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Fowler
8.95
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Fowler
0.29
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Fowler
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Fowler

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 716,315 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 379,895 45.6 mi
2015 Natural 151,623 45.9 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 43,700 49.2 mi
2013 Natural 22,992 49.3 mi
1996 Power generation/transmission/distribution 19,839 47.3 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 13,837 48.6 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 13,349 28.4 mi
2006 Natural 8,400 49.3 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 5,738 49.5 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 5,702 45.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 5,607 26.2 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 5,514 45.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Fowler do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93625 298
2 93725 20
3 93662 5
4 93654 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Fowler

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Fowler. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.