Home› California› Glendora
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Glendora, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Glendora responded to 136 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2025 Los Angeles County 52,095 residents 0 reporting departments 586 5-yr
Total incidents
136
+33.3% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$407K
$301K structure · $107K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

136
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 20 14.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 16 11.8%
Power line down 16 11.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 14 10.3%
Building fires 8 5.9%
All other categories 62 45.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 27
Feb 12
Mar 10
Apr 8
May 7
Jun 8
Jul 12
Aug 12
Sep 6
Oct 13
Nov 8
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Glendora

586 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 109 —
2022 121 +11.0%
2023 118 -2.5%
2024 102 -13.6%
2025 136 +33.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Glendora departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
70%
28
Cause undetermined
8%
3
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
7
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Glendora?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 129 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 23.3%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 14 10.9%
3 Undetermined 12 9.3%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 8.5%
5 Other 9 7.0%
6 Vehicle area, other 9 7.0%
7 Outside area, other 7 5.4%
8 Storage area, other 4 3.1%
9 Equipment or service area, other 4 3.1%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.3%
11 All other areas 26 20.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Glendora mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 27 20.9%
2 Heat source: other 24 18.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 14.7%
4 Undetermined 15 11.6%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 7.8%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 7.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 5.4%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 3.9%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 1.6%
10 Hot ember or ash 2 1.6%
11 All other sources 9 7.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $238K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Glendora departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 79% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $33,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
05 How Glendora compares

Glendora vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Glendora sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.61
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Glendora
2.61
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Glendora
0.15
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Glendora
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Glendora

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,157,890 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Arson/incendiarism 160,371 20.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 9.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 108,204 49.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 96,949 49.2 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 32.8 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 41.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 21.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41,432 37.5 mi
2007 Misuse of fire by a minor 38,356 38.2 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 6.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 23.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 19.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Glendora do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 91740 323
2 91741 241
3 91724 9
4 91773 9
5 91702 3
6 91722 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Glendora

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Glendora. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.