Home› Missouri› Belton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Belton, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Belton responded to 328 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Cass County 24,241 residents 1 reporting departments 1,048 5-yr
Total incidents
328
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
37
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$3.1M
$2.8M structure · $311K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

328
Total Incidents
Power line down 49 14.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 43 13.1%
Building fires 37 11.3%
Unauthorized burning 35 10.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 19 5.8%
All other categories 145 44.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 22
Feb 17
Mar 46
Apr 18
May 29
Jun 24
Jul 47
Aug 18
Sep 25
Oct 29
Nov 35
Dec 18
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Belton

1,048 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $5.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 204 —
2022 311 +52.5%
2023 193 -37.9%
2024* 12 —
2025 328 —

* Well below Belton's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 37 building fires Belton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
20
Cause undetermined
9%
3
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
6
Under investigation
9%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Belton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 108 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 15.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 16 14.8%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 11 10.2%
4 Wall surface: exterior 7 6.5%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 6.5%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 6 5.6%
7 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 5 4.6%
8 Outside area, other 5 4.6%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.7%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 3.7%
11 All other areas 26 24.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Belton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 43 39.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 11.1%
3 Arcing 10 9.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 8.3%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 6.5%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 4.6%
7 Hot ember or ash 5 4.6%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 3.7%
9 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.8%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 1.9%
11 All other sources 8 7.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Belton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $125,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Belton compares

Belton vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Belton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Belton
13.53
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
1.53
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Belton
1.53
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Belton
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Belton

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 5
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 1
Gender
M 3 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Belton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 17,473 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Arson/incendiarism 3,082 49.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,654 49.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 45.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 900 48.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 38.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 45.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 28.8 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 750 42.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 37.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 41.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 42.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 44.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Belton do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64012 1,045
2 64083 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Belton

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Belton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Belton?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Belton.

Belton Fire Dept
223 MAIN ST
FDID 0190324 paid · 2 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.