Home› Texas› Groesbeck
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Groesbeck, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Groesbeck responded to 122 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2021 Limestone County 3,661 residents 2 reporting departments 784 5-yr
Total incidents
122
-22.8% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$79K
$60K structure · $19K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 0
2 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

122
Total Incidents
Grass fire 26 21.3%
Aircraft standby 21 17.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 20 16.4%
Power line down 13 10.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 4.1%
All other categories 37 30.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 0
Mar 11
Apr 16
May 13
Jun 11
Jul 5
Aug 20
Sep 10
Oct 27
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Groesbeck

784 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.3M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 181 —
2022 177 -2.2%
2023 146 -17.5%
2024 158 +8.2%
2025 122 -22.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Groesbeck departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
78%
36
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
11%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
3
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Groesbeck?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 313 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 130 41.5%
2 Outside area, other 53 16.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 32 10.2%
4 Wildland, woods 18 5.8%
5 Other 16 5.1%
6 Vehicle area, other 11 3.5%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 2.9%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 6 1.9%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 1.9%
10 Equipment or service area, other 3 1.0%
11 All other areas 29 9.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Groesbeck mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 221 70.6%
2 Arcing 12 3.8%
3 Heat source: other 11 3.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 10 3.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 2.9%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 1.9%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 1.6%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 1.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 1.6%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 1.3%
11 All other sources 25 8.0%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $60K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Groesbeck departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Cultivated vegetation, crop fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $7,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $3,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $200 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Groesbeck compares

Groesbeck vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Groesbeck sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

33.32
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Groesbeck
33.32
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.55
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Groesbeck
0.55
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
546.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Groesbeck
546.3
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Groesbeck

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 20,956 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,689 30.0 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,000 17.5 mi
2011 Railroad operations and maintenance 2,350 33.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,100 49.7 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,000 49.9 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 900 18.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 43.8 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 600 35.4 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 46.7 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 600 36.6 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 400 49.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 400 16.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Groesbeck do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76642 780
2 76687 2
3 76664 1
4 77642 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Groesbeck

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Groesbeck. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Groesbeck?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Groesbeck.

Shiloh VFD
221 W Navasota
FDID PT201
Groesbeck VFD
209 Whitt ST
FDID PT402
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.