Home› Massachusetts› Groton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Groton, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Groton responded to 109 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.2M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Middlesex County 11,254 residents 0 reporting departments 656 5-yr
Total incidents
109
-35.5% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$2.1M
$1.8M structure · $267K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 44% of all calls.

109
Total Incidents
Building fires 11 10.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 9.2%
Unauthorized burning 10 9.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 8.3%
Power line down 8 7.3%
All other categories 61 56.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 10
Mar 17
Apr 16
May 7
Jun 7
Jul 3
Aug 6
Sep 15
Oct 17
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Groton

656 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 109 —
2022 140 +28.4%
2023 129 -7.9%
2024 169 +31.0%
2025 109 -35.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Groton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
18
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
12%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Groton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 120 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 19 15.8%
2 Wildland, woods 18 15.0%
3 Outside area, other 14 11.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 6.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 7 5.8%
6 Machinery room or area; elevator machinery room 6 5.0%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 4.2%
8 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 4 3.3%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 3.3%
10 Undetermined 4 3.3%
11 All other areas 31 25.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Groton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 23.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 15.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 14 11.7%
4 Arcing 11 9.2%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 8.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 7.5%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 3.3%
8 Cigarette 3 2.5%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 2.5%
10 Radiated heat from another fire 3 2.5%
11 All other sources 16 13.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Groton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,200,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $12,000 Self-propelled motor home or recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $9,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Groton compares

Groton vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Groton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.69
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Groton
9.69
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.98
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Groton
0.98
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Groton
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Groton

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 4
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
0
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Groton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,034 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 9.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 9.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 30.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 9.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 9.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 8.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 40.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 27.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 8.9 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 33.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 32.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 9.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Groton do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01450 656
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Groton

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Groton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.