Home› Massachusetts› Norwell
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Norwell, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Norwell responded to 188 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Plymouth County 11,281 residents 0 reporting departments 1,019 5-yr
Total incidents
188
+45.7% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$287K
$260K structure · $27K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

188
Total Incidents
Power line down 78 41.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 13.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 10 5.3%
Natural vegetation fire, other 8 4.3%
Hazardous condition, other 8 4.3%
All other categories 59 31.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 9
Mar 19
Apr 15
May 18
Jun 16
Jul 17
Aug 18
Sep 14
Oct 21
Nov 11
Dec 18
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Norwell

1,019 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 312 —
2022 174 -44.2%
2023 216 +24.1%
2024 129 -40.3%
2025 188 +45.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Norwell departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
68%
13
Cause undetermined
26%
5
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Norwell?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 143 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 24 16.8%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 23 16.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 12.6%
4 Undetermined 15 10.5%
5 Wildland, woods 8 5.6%
6 Other 6 4.2%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 6 4.2%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 3.5%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 2.1%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 2.1%
11 All other areas 32 22.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Norwell mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 66 46.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 9.1%
3 Arcing 13 9.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 8 5.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 4.9%
6 Heat source: other 6 4.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 4.2%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 3.5%
9 Match 4 2.8%
10 Cigarette 3 2.1%
11 All other sources 12 8.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $260K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Norwell departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
05 How Norwell compares

Norwell vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Norwell sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Norwell
16.67
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.53
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Norwell
0.53
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Norwell
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Norwell

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,758 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 48.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 48.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 20.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 48.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 48.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 48.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 33.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 48.0 mi
2016 Natural 120 33.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 24.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 48.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 47.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Norwell do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02061 1,017
2 02703 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Norwell

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Norwell. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.