Home› California› Groveland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Groveland, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Groveland responded to 41 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Tuolumne County 591 residents 0 reporting departments 242 5-yr
Total incidents
41
-21.2% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$1.0M
$618K structure · $414K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Passenger vehicle fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

41
Total Incidents
Passenger vehicle fire 5 12.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 12.2%
Building fires 4 9.8%
Power line down 4 9.8%
Aircraft standby 4 9.8%
All other categories 19 46.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 3
Apr 1
May 11
Jun 4
Jul 5
Aug 1
Sep 4
Oct 5
Nov 2
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Groveland

242 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 54 —
2022 43 -20.4%
2023 52 +20.9%
2024 52 +0.0%
2025 41 -21.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Groveland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
3
Cause undetermined
25%
3
Intentional / arson
17%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
3
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Groveland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 37 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 27.0%
2 Undetermined 4 10.8%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 8.1%
4 Outside area, other 3 8.1%
5 Structural area, other 2 5.4%
6 Wall surface: exterior 2 5.4%
7 Other 1 2.7%
8 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.7%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.7%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.7%
11 All other areas 9 24.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Groveland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 10 27.0%
2 Undetermined 10 27.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 10.8%
4 Arcing 3 8.1%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.4%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 5.4%
7 Molten, hot material 1 2.7%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 2.7%
9 Cigarette 1 2.7%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 2.7%
11 All other sources 2 5.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $618K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Groveland departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $35,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $4,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
7 $1,500 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
8 $500 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
05 How Groveland compares

Groveland vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Groveland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

69.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Groveland
69.37
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
6.77
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Groveland
6.77
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Groveland
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Groveland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 813,070 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 255,858 8.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 96,953 23.2 mi
2017 Firearms and explosives use 81,826 14.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70,868 43.1 mi
2018 Natural 36,450 39.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 34,091 22.6 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 25,000 36.7 mi
1996 Natural 22,080 7.4 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 18,000 30.6 mi
2004 Equipment and vehicle use 16,823 47.8 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,280 22.1 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 12,613 26.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Groveland do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95321 216
2 95305 26
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Groveland

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Groveland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.