Home› Pennsylvania› Hanover
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hanover, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Hanover responded to 359 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 York County 16,411 residents 3 reporting departments 1,568 5-yr
Total incidents
359
+5.9% vs 2024
Building fires
83
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.6M
$1.2M structure · $367K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 8
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 5 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

359
Total Incidents
Building fires 83 23.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 51 14.2%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 34 9.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 18 5.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 17 4.7%
All other categories 156 43.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 38
Feb 38
Mar 46
Apr 34
May 32
Jun 24
Jul 21
Aug 23
Sep 18
Oct 31
Nov 41
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hanover

1,568 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 277 —
2022 259 -6.5%
2023 334 +29.0%
2024 339 +1.5%
2025 359 +5.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 83 building fires Hanover departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
31
Cause undetermined
10%
6
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
7
Under investigation
16%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hanover?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 185 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 9.7%
2 Other 15 8.1%
3 Outside area, other 14 7.6%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 11 5.9%
5 Undetermined 11 5.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 10 5.4%
7 Wall surface: exterior 8 4.3%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 7 3.8%
9 Wildland, woods 7 3.8%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 6 3.2%
11 All other areas 78 42.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hanover mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 46 24.9%
2 Arcing 21 11.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 20 10.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 17 9.2%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 6.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 5.9%
7 Cigarette 11 5.9%
8 Radiated heat from another fire 11 5.9%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 3.8%
10 Heat source: other 5 2.7%
11 All other sources 24 13.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $880K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hanover departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 71% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Hanover compares

Hanover vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hanover sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hanover
21.88
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
5.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hanover
5.06
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hanover
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Hanover

19 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 4
40-49 5
50-59 4
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 14
Gender
M 17 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
3
2
2
3
5
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hanover

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,386 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 935 47.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 461 49.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 44.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 49.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 76 48.3 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 75 49.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 72 41.2 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 55 39.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 55 23.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 48 27.7 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 40 41.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 39 48.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hanover do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 17331 1,502
2 18706 33
3 18017 9
4 15021 3
5 15050 3
6 15026 2
7 17313 2
8 18634 2
9 18651 2
10 18702 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hanover

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Hanover. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hanover?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hanover.

Hanover Borough Fire Department
44 Frederick ST
FDID 6704616 paid · 30 volunteer
Penn Township Volunteer Emergency Services
204 Clover
FDID 6704915 paid · 38 volunteer
Pleasant Hill
3003 Baltimore PIKE
FDID 67052Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.